Search
Remodeled Office Building
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1133 N Main St, Layton, UT 84041

Updated common areas, exterior finishes, parking, lighting, and main-floor restrooms support an office configuration.

Property Size20,022 SF
Price / SF$159.82
Days on Market145

Property Features for 1133 N Main St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 20,022 SF
Property subtype Office

Building Details

Buildings 1
Stories 3
Listing Agency: Spark Realty
Listed By: Ava Christensen · License #11910199-SA00
Source: Crexi
Added: Apr 11 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 4:53AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Spark Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 20,022-square-foot office building at 1133 N Main St in Layton, Utah has received multiple property improvements. Work includes new carpet in the main areas, exterior painting, stucco applied to the foundation, and updated exterior lighting. The parking lot has also been resurfaced, while both main-floor bathrooms have been renovated.

The improvements address interior finishes, exterior presentation, parking-surface condition, lighting, and restroom functionality within the existing office building. The property is offered for sale.

Key Highlights

  • 20,022‑square‑foot office building
  • New carpet installed in the main areas
  • Exterior painting and stucco foundation improvements

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$243,435
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.61%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,868,700 $4.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$3,477,643 $3.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,704,833 $2.7M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 20,022 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$353.2K $17.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$28.6K −$1.43/SF
EGI
$324.6K $16.21/SF
− OpEx
−$81.1K −$4.05/SF
NOI
$243.4K $12.16/SF
Area
Davis County, UT
Vacancy
8.10%
Lease Rate
$17.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,868,700
Cap Rate 7%
$3,477,643
Cap Rate 9%
$2,704,833

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$3.48M
$3.04M – $4.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $243,435 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.61%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.62M
$4.05M – $5.39M (±1% cap)
NOI $323,697 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.12%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Davis Dental Care ... Dental Office Massage in the 801 Alternative Medicine Practice Transamerica Financial Advisors, ... Financial Advisor AFI Advanced Care ... Nursing Home Utah Homes Today Real Estate Agency

Suggested Use

Top Pick Barber Shop (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Travel Agency Florist Wine and Liquor Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,590
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 84041, UT

55,289
Population
19,171
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
14.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,711
Density / Sq Mi
$87,608
Median Household Income
$43,804
Median Earnings
$1,404
Median Rent
$395,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Updated common areas, exterior finishes, parking, lighting, and main-floor restrooms support an office configuration.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 1133 N Main St Layton, UT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,200,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 20,022‑square‑foot office building; New carpet installed in the main areas; Exterior painting and stucco foundation improvements
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message