Search
Updated 2-Unit Duplex
For Sale
$415,000

108-110 Whisper Way, Boerne, TX 78006

Two residences offer refreshed interiors, private outdoor areas, and flexible owner-occupant or rental use.

Property Size2,114 SF
Price / SF$196.31
Days on Market222

Property Features for 108-110 Whisper Way

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,114 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family / One Story
Occupancy 100%
Net Operating Income $31,000

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,305

Amenities

Ceramic Tile
Composition
Slab
Conventional, FHA, VA
Patio Slab, Covered Patio

Building Details

Year Built 1988
Listing Agency: Welcome Home Real Estate
Listed By: Michele Vaughn
Source: Compass
Added: Jan 23 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:30AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Welcome Home Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,114-square-foot duplex, built in 1988, contains two updated residences with 2 bedrooms and 2 baths on each side. Interior details include vaulted ceilings, open living arrangements, ceramic tile, breakfast bars, and dedicated dining areas. Each residence also has a private backyard with a patio. The roof was replaced in 2018.

Both units are currently rented, with one tenancy structured month to month. The property is located within Boerne and offers walkable access to shops, the Cibolo Nature Center, the Saturday Farmers Market, and Bakery Lorraine. New retail is also coming to the surrounding area.

Key Highlights

  • 2,114‑SF duplex with two 2‑bedroom, 2‑bath residences
  • Both sides currently rented; one side is month to month
  • Updated interiors with vaulted ceilings and open floor plans

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,695
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.23%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$433,900 $433.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$309,929 $309.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$241,056 $241.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,114 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.2K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.3K −$1.54/SF
EGI
$31.0K $14.66/SF
− OpEx
−$9.3K −$4.40/SF
NOI
$21.7K $10.26/SF
Area
Kendall County, TX
Vacancy
9.50%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$433,900
Cap Rate 7%
$309,929
Cap Rate 9%
$241,056

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$309.9K
$271.2K – $361.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,695 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.23%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$269.1K
$235.5K – $313.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,836 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.54%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$554.5K
$485.2K – $646.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,813 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.35%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Plumbing Service Locksmith Carpet & Flooring Store Electrical Service Florist

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

876
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78006, TX

40,979
Population
16,643
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
51%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
345.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
118
Density / Sq Mi
$110,955
Median Household Income
$51,943
Median Earnings
$1,612
Median Rent
$502,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residences offer refreshed interiors, private outdoor areas, and flexible owner-occupant or rental use.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 108-110 Whisper Way Boerne, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $415,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,114‑SF duplex with two 2‑bedroom, 2‑bath residences; Both sides currently rented; one side is month to month; Updated interiors with vaulted ceilings and open floor plans
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message