Search
New-Construction Duplex
For Sale
$519,900

106 King Street A & B, Monroe, NC 28110

Completed two-residence property with private entrances and separate three-bedroom layouts.

Property Size2,543 SF
Price / SF$204.44
Days on Market26

Property Features for 106 King Street A & B

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,543 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR/2.5BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Year Built 2026
Listing Agency: CEDAR REALTY LLC
Listed By: Brandon Chase · License #249103
Source: Mycrosskeys
Added: Aug 6 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 25 at 5:12AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of CEDAR REALTY LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Completed in 2026, this duplex contains approximately 2,543 heated square feet across two independent residences. Each side offers 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a private entrance, great room, dining area, kitchen with breakfast space, main-level laundry, and a powder room. Upstairs are a primary suite with ensuite bath, two additional bedrooms, and another full bathroom.

The property is located in Monroe near downtown, Highway 74, the Monroe Expressway, Atrium Health Union, shopping, and dining. Both residences are complete and ready for occupancy, providing a two-unit configuration with matching layouts and separate entrances.

Key Highlights

  • Completed 2026 new‑construction duplex with approximately 2,543 heated square feet
  • Two residences, each with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms
  • Private entrance for each residence

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,969
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.42%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$459,380 $459.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$328,129 $328.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$255,211 $255.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,543 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$35.1K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$0.90/SF
EGI
$32.8K $12.90/SF
− OpEx
−$9.8K −$3.87/SF
NOI
$23.0K $9.03/SF
Area
Union County, NC
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$459,380
Cap Rate 7%
$328,129
Cap Rate 9%
$255,211

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$328.1K
$287.1K – $382.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,969 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.42%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$298.1K
$260.9K – $347.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,870 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.01%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$785.5K
$687.3K – $916.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,984 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.58%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Catering Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Tanning Salon Tech Support Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

696
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 28110, NC

53,316
Population
20,236
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
127.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
418
Density / Sq Mi
$81,221
Median Household Income
$41,425
Median Earnings
$1,313
Median Rent
$302,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Completed two-residence property with private entrances and separate three-bedroom layouts.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 106 King Street A & B Monroe, NC.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $519,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Completed 2026 new‑construction duplex with approximately 2,543 heated square feet; Two residences, each with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms; Private entrance for each residence
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message