Search
Office/Retail Space with Versatile Layout
For Sale
Contact for pricing
Pending

104 W Whittier Blvd, Montebello, CA 90640

Well-maintained office and storefront space with a spacious, flexible layout for multiple business uses.

Property Size2,432 SF
Days on Market195

Property Features for 104 W Whittier Blvd

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,432 SF
Class C
Property subtype Office, Retail
Zoning C2
Occupancy 57%
Lease Type Gross
Investment Type Owner/User

Building Details

Year Built 1961
Year Renovated 2025
Buildings 1
Stories 1
Units 7
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: New Vision Commercial
Listed By: Kerel Sharfner · License #02248013
Source: Crexi
Added: Feb 22 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 9:49AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of New Vision Commercial

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This property at 104 W Whittier Blvd is a well-maintained office and storefront building offering a spacious, versatile interior layout. The space is presented as a flexible “blank canvas,” suited to a range of business concepts based on a tenant’s buildout and operating needs.

Located in a commercial area in Montebello, the property benefits from a convenient location on W Whittier Blvd, with the seller describing strong visibility within the surrounding retail and business corridor.

For sale and configured to support multiple types of uses, this is a straightforward ownership opportunity for an investor or owner-operator looking for an adaptable commercial space.

Key Highlights

  • Year built: 1961
  • Well‑maintained office and storefront space
  • Spacious, flexible layout suited for multiple business uses

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$53,807
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.52%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,076,140 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$768,671 $768.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$597,856 $597.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,432 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$82.3K $33.84/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.4K −$2.23/SF
EGI
$76.9K $31.61/SF
− OpEx
−$23.1K −$9.48/SF
NOI
$53.8K $22.12/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
6.60%
Lease Rate
$33.84 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,076,140
Cap Rate 7%
$768,671
Cap Rate 9%
$597,856

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$768.7K
$672.6K – $896.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,807 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.52%
Second Best
Office B
$759.5K
$664.5K – $886.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,162 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.44%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.30M
$1.14M – $1.52M (±1% cap)
NOI $91,146 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.05%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

King Top Deals Department Store August Beauties Hair Salon Castillo Tax Service Tax Preparation

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Computer & Electronic Repair Gym & Fitness Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,234
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 90640, CA

62,678
Population
20,438
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
74%
High-School Grad
8.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,552
Density / Sq Mi
$74,833
Median Household Income
$37,983
Median Earnings
$1,771
Median Rent
$660,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Well-maintained office and storefront space with a spacious, flexible layout for multiple business uses.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 104 W Whittier Blvd Montebello, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $825,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Year built: 1961; Well‑maintained office and storefront space; Spacious, flexible layout suited for multiple business uses
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message