Search
Mixed-Use Property with Lake Frontage
For Sale
$1,400,000

10320 Miners Lake Rd, Fort Collins, CO 80524

Private acreage combines a residence, insulated shops, agricultural features, and direct non-motorized reservoir access.

Property Size2,771 SF
Price / SF$505.23
Days on Market15

Property Features for 10320 Miners Lake Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,771 SF
Property subtype Mixed Use

Building Details

Year Built 1985
Listing Agency: Urban Forest Realty
Listed By: John Runkles, David Runkles · License #100098483
Source: Thestrohmangroup
Added: Aug 17 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:51PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Urban Forest Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property spans 40 private acres and includes a 4-bedroom, 3-bath residence with 2,351 finished sq ft. A 2023 addition added three bedrooms and two bathrooms, while updates to the original portion include flooring, paint, and a remodeled kitchen. Each bedroom has a walk-in closet. Two large insulated shops provide additional finished space, including a 210-square-foot office and a 210-square-foot home gym. The lower shop includes garage access from both ends, and the upper shop has an oversized garage door, second-level storage, a wood-burning stove, two stall doors, and a nearby horse waterer. A separate finished she shed and outdoor shower add further functional space.

The property includes nearly a quarter mile of private lake frontage, a sandy beach, and non-motorized reservoir access. It is located at 10320 Miners Lake Rd in Fort Collins, with access to North Old Town Fort Collins, I-25, and 287 within the stated travel area. Additional improvements include an in-ground sprinkler system, mature trees, a lavender field with drip irrigation, and Starlink internet service often exceeding 200 Mbps.

Key Highlights

  • 40 private acres with nearly a quarter mile of private lake frontage
  • 4‑bedroom, 3‑bath home with 2,351 finished sq ft
  • 2023 addition added 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$39,409
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.81%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$788,180 $788.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$562,986 $563.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$437,878 $437.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,771 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$68.2K $24.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.1K −$1.85/SF
EGI
$63.1K $22.76/SF
− OpEx
−$23.6K −$8.53/SF
NOI
$39.4K $14.22/SF
Area
Fort Collins, CO
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$24.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$788,180
Cap Rate 7%
$562,986
Cap Rate 9%
$437,878

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$563.0K
$492.6K – $656.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,409 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.81%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$721.6K
$631.4K – $841.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,510 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.61%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Miners Lake Farms Association Or Organization

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

5
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80524, CO

39,030
Population
17,548
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
52%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
122.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
318
Density / Sq Mi
$84,440
Median Household Income
$45,046
Median Earnings
$1,623
Median Rent
$527,700
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Private acreage combines a residence, insulated shops, agricultural features, and direct non-motorized reservoir access.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 10320 Miners Lake Rd Fort Collins, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,400,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 40 private acres with nearly a quarter mile of private lake frontage; 4‑bedroom, 3‑bath home with 2,351 finished sq ft; 2023 addition added 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message