Search
Leased Quadplex with Parking
For Sale
$389,900

1007 El Paso St, San Antonio, TX 78207

Four-unit multifamily property with MF-33 zoning, fencing, and owner-paid utilities.

Property Size1,232 SF
Price / SF$316.48
Days on Market26

Property Features for 1007 El Paso St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,232 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning MF-33
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Opportunity Zone Yes
Utilities to Site Yes
Multifamily Units 4

Amenities

fenced
off-street parking

Building Details

Year Built 1948
Listing Agency: Home Sweet San Antonio LLC
Listed By: Hillary Romero
Source: Thebranchinc
Added: Aug 7 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:10PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Home Sweet San Antonio LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit multifamily property at 1007 El Paso St in San Antonio is fully leased through 4/30/2026. Built in 1948, the property is zoned MF-33 and is being offered in its existing as-is condition.

The site is fenced and includes off-street parking. Utility service is supported by one electric meter and one water meter, with all utilities paid by the owner. The property is located within an Opportunity Zone.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit property leased through 4/30/2026
  • MF‑33 zoning
  • Fenced property with off‑street parking

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$14,180
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$283,600 $283.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$202,571 $202.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$157,556 $157.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,232 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$21.4K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$20.3K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$6.1K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$14.2K $11.51/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$283,600
Cap Rate 7%
$202,571
Cap Rate 9%
$157,556

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$202.6K
$177.3K – $236.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,180 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.64%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$179.8K
$157.3K – $209.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,585 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.23%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$314.3K
$275.0K – $366.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,998 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.64%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Garden Center Wine and Liquor Store Furniture & Home Goods Restaurant Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,206
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78207, TX

51,705
Population
18,750
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
6%
College-Educated
62%
High-School Grad
7.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,083
Density / Sq Mi
$30,655
Median Household Income
$23,696
Median Earnings
$857
Median Rent
$93,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four-unit multifamily property with MF-33 zoning, fencing, and owner-paid utilities.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1007 El Paso St San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $389,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit property leased through 4/30/2026; MF‑33 zoning; Fenced property with off‑street parking
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message