Search
Fitness Center with Retail Space
For Sale
$4,200,000

5201 Douglas S, Gillette, WY 82718

Commercial Sale, Gillette, WY

Property Size19,743 SF
Lot Size2.55 Acres
Price / SF$212.73
Days on Market131

Property Features for 5201 Douglas S

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning C-1
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bathroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 1
Directions Corner of Hwy 59 and S. Garner Lake Rd.
Subdivision Rural GIL - SW (Boundry Hwy59/I-90)
Standard status Active
Size 19,743 SF
Lot size 2.55 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 10052

Amenities

large built-in coolers
updated flooring
spacious bar area
outdoor patio
canopy
built-in gas lines for fire pits and heaters
fire suppression systems
tankless water heaters
roof-mounted natural gas HVAC
hot yoga room
spinning room
group fitness area
expansive cardio and fitness space
locker rooms
laundry hookups

Building Details

Year built 2003
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Professionals · RE/MAX International
Listed By: Ryan Conklin · License #3480
Added: Apr 27 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 5:06PM
MLS# 26-457

Copyright © 2026 Northeast Wyoming REALTORS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The 19,743-square-foot property is arranged in two primary sections. One 9,030-square-foot area combines a packaged liquor retail setup with a bar, built-in coolers, updated flooring, the Axe House, and a Cigar Bar. The 10,713-square-foot fitness center includes hot yoga, spinning, group exercise, cardio and fitness areas, locker rooms, and laundry hookups.

Building systems include fire suppression, tankless water heaters, and roof-mounted natural gas HVAC. Outside, an 800-square-foot canopy covers the patio, which has built-in gas lines for fire pits and heaters. The 2.55-acre site includes over 47,000 square feet of asphalt for parking and drive lanes, with access from Highway 59, Garner Lake Road, and S. Butler Spaeth Road. The property is zoned C-1 and was built in 2003.

Key Highlights

  • 19,743 square feet divided between retail and fitness uses
  • 9,030‑square‑foot retail package liquor store and bar area
  • 10,713‑square‑foot fitness center with hot yoga, spinning, group fitness, and locker rooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$242,640
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.78%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,852,800 $4.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$3,466,286 $3.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,696,000 $2.7M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 19,743 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$367.2K $18.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$43.7K −$2.21/SF
EGI
$323.5K $16.39/SF
− OpEx
−$80.9K −$4.10/SF
NOI
$242.6K $12.29/SF
Area
Campbell County, WY
Vacancy
11.90%
Lease Rate
$18.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,852,800
Cap Rate 7%
$3,466,286
Cap Rate 9%
$2,696,000

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$3.47M
$3.03M – $4.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $242,640 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.78%
Second Best
Retail
$3.24M
$2.83M – $3.77M (±1% cap)
NOI $226,464 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.39%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Grinners Bar & Liquor Bar & Pub The Axe House Arcade & Gaming Center Coffee Beanery Gillette ... Cafe & Coffee Shop Mandala Therapeutics LLC Alternative Medicine Practice allDimensions Fitness Center Gym & Fitness Center

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Garden Center Furniture & Home Goods Kitchen & Bath Showroom (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Sprinkler system
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

174
Businesses Nearby
378
Monthly Visits Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Foot Traffic Nearby

Dining 100%
Coffee Beanery Dining
378 visits/mo 0.0 miles

Demographics for 82718, WY

25,764
Population
10,228
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
1,596.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
16
Density / Sq Mi
$104,454
Median Household Income
$51,047
Median Earnings
$1,042
Median Rent
$289,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in West region

7% 2020
6.3% 2021
5.5% 2022
5.3% 2023
5.5% 2024
5.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Family Fun Frontier Center 5700 S Douglas Hwy, Gillette, WY 82718
  • Wyoming Academy Of Gymnastics And Dance 5441 Swanson Rd, Gillette, WY 82718
  • allDimensions Fitness Center 5201 S Douglas Hwy Ste 100, Gillette, WY 82718
  • Underdog Nutrition & Gym 4500 Wigwam Blvd, Gillette, WY 82718

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Fitness center & gym - Two-section commercial property with dedicated training areas, bar service, and extensive on-site parking.
Where is this fitness center & gym located?
The property is located at 5201 Douglas S Gillette, WY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $4,200,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 19,743 square feet divided between retail and fitness uses; 9,030‑square‑foot retail package liquor store and bar area; 10,713‑square‑foot fitness center with hot yoga, spinning, group fitness, and locker rooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message