1984 Jefferson Street, Muskegon, MI 49441
COMMERCIAL - Muskegon, MI
- Added:
- Apr 6, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 47
- Last Refresh:
- May 22 at 12:06 pm
Property Features for 1984 Jefferson Street
General Information
- Property type
- Commercial Sale
- Property subtype
- Other
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Rooms
- Bathroom 1
- Interior features
- Broadband
- Standard status
- Active
- APN
- 24-232-004-0011-00
- Size
- 1,160 SF
- Lot size
- 0.29 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2025
- Tax Description
- CITY OF MUSKEGON DESC AS PARCEL C ON DEED 3734/785 DENNIS SMITH & COS SOUTH SIDE ADD LOTS 11 & 12 BLK 4 & W 1/2 VAC
- Tax Annual Amount
- 3787
- Year built
- 2021
- Number of units
- 1
- Building materials
- Metal Siding
- Roof type
- Composition
Listing agent Mark D Vriesman (616) 502-4541
Listing office Five Star Real Estate GH 110 1/2 N 3rd St, Grand Haven, MI (616) 414-9192
Listing date Apr 6, 2026
HighLights
- Built in 2021, offering modern construction and design.
- Located in the City of Muskegon's 'marijuana corridor', ideal for cannabis‑related businesses.
- Versatile commercial space suitable for various uses, including cannabis distribution, auto detailing, light manufacturing, or warehousing.
- 20x30 heated garage with a 10x10 overhead door for convenient access and year‑round usability.
- Functional layout includes a lobby, private office, and full bathroom with shower.
- No HOA fees or restrictive bylaws, providing flexibility for customization.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Retail
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Retail
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $22.0k | $18.96 |
| − Vacancy | −$572 | −$0.49 |
| EGI | $21.4k | $18.47 |
| − OpEx | −$6.4k | −$5.54 |
| NOI | $15.0k | $12.93 |
- Longitude
- -86.2465612
- Latitude
- 43.2163928