Search
Three-Bedroom Duplex
For Sale
$275,000
Pending

1611 N NAVIDAD ST, San Antonio, TX 78201

Multi-Family (2-8 Units), San Antonio, TX

Property Size1,804 SF
Lot Size0.07 Acres
Days on Market88

Property Features for 1611 N NAVIDAD ST

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Elementary school Barkley
Middle school Tafolla
High school Lanier
Elementary school district San Antonio I.S.D.
Middle school district San Antonio I.S.D.
High school district San Antonio I.S.D.
Subdivision 0700
Standard status Pending
Size 1,804 SF
Lot size 0.07 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 6931

Utilities

Cooling system Central Air

Amenities

refrigerator
stove
built-in microwave

Building Details

Year built 2018
Listing Agency: Premier Realty Group Platinum
Listed By: Raul Vergara
Added: Jun 9 Changed: Aug 25 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 9:06AM
MLS# 1959888

Copyright © 2026 LERA MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains 1,804 square feet on a 0.068-acre lot, with two residential units built in 2018. Each unit provides three bedrooms and two bathrooms, along with a refrigerator, stove, and built-in microwave. Central air serves the property.

The property is located at 1611 N Navidad St in San Antonio, near St. Mary's and the UTSA Downtown Campus. Downtown San Antonio is minutes away, and the location provides access to I-10, I-410, US-90, and US-151.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 3‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom layouts in each unit
  • 1,804 square feet on a 0.068‑acre lot
  • Built in 2018

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,764
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.55%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$415,280 $415.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$296,629 $296.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$230,711 $230.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,804 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$31.4K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$29.7K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$8.9K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$20.8K $11.51/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$415,280
Cap Rate 7%
$296,629
Cap Rate 9%
$230,711

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$296.6K
$259.6K – $346.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,764 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.55%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$263.3K
$230.4K – $307.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,428 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.70%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$460.2K
$402.7K – $536.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,212 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.71%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm Skin Care Clinic Spa & Massage Center Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

768
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78201, TX

42,005
Population
18,661
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
73%
High-School Grad
7.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,916
Density / Sq Mi
$46,129
Median Household Income
$30,517
Median Earnings
$1,033
Median Rent
$187,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer matching layouts with central air and included kitchen appliances.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1611 N NAVIDAD ST San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $275,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 3‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom layouts in each unit; 1,804 square feet on a 0.068‑acre lot; Built in 2018
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message