Search
New-Construction Duplex with Private Entrances
For Sale
$519,900

106 King Street, Monroe, NC 28110

Residential Income, Monroe, NC

Property Size2,543 SF
Lot Size0.34 Acres
Price / SF$204.44
Days on Market46

Property Features for 106 King Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Property condition Under Construction
Zoning description CAO-B
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 6
Full bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 6, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 5, Laundry Room, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2
Parking features Driveway
Pets allowed Yes
Appliances Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range
Elementary school Unspecified
Middle school Unspecified
High school Unspecified
Directions GPS directions to 2312 Sunset Avenue, Gastonia, North Carolina 28052
Standard status Active
APN 09226052
Lot size 0.34 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description #41-#43 BLKC CYLONE HEIGHTS PB01 PG104
Legal Description #41-#43 BLKC CYLONE HEIGHTS PB01 PG104

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Central
Cooling system Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)

Building Details

Year built 2026
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Building materials Vinyl
Roof type Composition
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: CEDAR REALTY LLC
Listed By: Brandon Chase · License #249103
Added: Jul 17 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:06AM
MLS# 4405027

Copyright © 2026 Canopy MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This new-construction duplex offers two complete residences under one roof, each with its own private entrance. The plan totals approximately 2,543 heated square feet and includes a spacious great room and dedicated dining area in each unit, along with a well-appointed kitchen with breakfast space. Main-level living is supported by laundry on the main level and a convenient powder room.

Upstairs in each residence, you’ll find a private primary suite with an ensuite bath, plus two additional bedrooms and a second full bathroom. The property sits on a 0.34-acre lot with driveway parking, and it is served by public sewer. The exterior uses vinyl construction and the roof is composition.

Heating is central, with central air and ceiling fans for cooling. Appliances listed include a dishwasher, disposal, electric cooktop, electric oven, and electric range.

Conveniently located near downtown Monroe, Highway 74 and the Monroe Expressway, with Atrium Health Union and nearby shopping and dining.

Key Highlights

  • Two complete residences in one duplex, each with a private entrance
  • Approximately 2,543 heated square feet and a 0.34‑acre lot
  • Each unit features three bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,969
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.42%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$459,380 $459.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$328,129 $328.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$255,211 $255.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,543 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$35.1K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$0.90/SF
EGI
$32.8K $12.90/SF
− OpEx
−$9.8K −$3.87/SF
NOI
$23.0K $9.03/SF
Area
Union County, NC
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$459,380
Cap Rate 7%
$328,129
Cap Rate 9%
$255,211

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$328.1K
$287.1K – $382.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,969 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.42%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$298.1K
$260.9K – $347.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,870 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.01%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$785.5K
$687.3K – $916.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,984 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.58%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Catering Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Tanning Salon Tech Support Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

696
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 28110, NC

53,316
Population
20,236
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
127.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
418
Density / Sq Mi
$81,221
Median Household Income
$41,425
Median Earnings
$1,313
Median Rent
$302,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - New-construction duplex in Monroe with two residences, each featuring a private entrance and three bedrooms.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 106 King Street Monroe, NC.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $519,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two complete residences in one duplex, each with a private entrance; Approximately 2,543 heated square feet and a 0.34‑acre lot; Each unit features three bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message