Property Types
    1

Map
    West Burlington, IA Middletown, IA Wever, IA
    Versatile Commercial Building in Burlington
    $499,000

    Versatile Commercial Building in Burlington

    2601 Madison Avenue, Burlington, IA 52601

    Adaptable 18,000+ SF building on 1.89 acres in Burlington.

    • Over 18,000 SF building on 1.89 acres.
    • Large 12,750 SF former brewing room with 11' x 12' automatic door.
    • Located near Dankwardt and Crapo Parks in South Burlington.
    • Includes approximately 2,500 SF restaurant/lounge space.
    • Features a large outdoor patio area and spacious parking lot.
    Updated: Nov 26, 2025
    View details
    Historical Building in Downtown Burlington
    $799,000
    15,959 SF

    Historical Building in Downtown Burlington

    500 Jefferson St, Burlington, IA 52601

    Restored 15,959 SF building with restaurant/brewery potential.

    • Sprawling 15,959 square foot building in downtown Burlington.
    • Fully renovated with $1.3M in improvements.
    • Ideal first‑floor setup for a restaurant or brewery, including equipment.
    • Historic building built in 1880 with restored charm and architecture.
    • Second level with an open floor plan suitable for multiple purposes.
    Updated: Mar 12
    View details
    Remodeled Restaurant with Ample Parking
    $680,000
    1.29 Acres

    Remodeled Restaurant with Ample Parking

    Recently remodeled restaurant with long-term tenant and ample parking.

    2806 Mount Pleasant Street, Burlington, IA 52601
    View details
    Based on your search, we've compiled 78 Potential Opportunities for your consideration. Besides 3 Active listings in Burlington, IA, we suggest exploring several alternatives: 4 properties in Nearby Cities, and similar 67 Off-Market properties to explore as potential leads, plus 4 Land Listings that present a potential for development.

    Opportunities in Nearby Cities

    Here are 4 Similar properties we found in Nearby Locations for your consideration.

    Historic Hotel in Nauvoo, Illinois
    $2,989,000
    2.06 Acres

    Historic Hotel in Nauvoo, Illinois

    Landmark hospitality property with restaurant, lounge, and guest rooms.

    1290 Mulholland Street, Nauvoo, IL 62354
    View details
    Historic Macomb Commercial Building
    $179,000
    4,000 SF

    Historic Macomb Commercial Building

    Spacious commercial building with potential for various business ventures.

    2 W SIDE Square, Macomb, IL 61455
    View details
    Established Cafe Building in Nauvoo
    $495,000

    Established Cafe Building in Nauvoo

    Well-established cafe building with retail space and apartment.

    1255 Mulholland Street, Nauvoo, IL 62354
    View details
    Renovated Commercial Property in Macomb
    $149,900
    1,595 SF

    Renovated Commercial Property in Macomb

    Completely renovated commercial property with high traffic corner location.

    233 E JACKSON Street, Macomb, IL 61455
    View details

    Potential Development Sites for Consideration

    Can't find the perfect fit? These Land listings present an alternative path: the potential to develop a property for your specific goals.

    Important: These AI-suggestions are a starting point, not a guarantee of permitted use. All zoning, permitting, and land use information must be independently verified by you with the appropriate local authorities before making any commitments.

    West Burlington Development Land Available
    $59,900
    1.31 Acres

    West Burlington Development Land Available

    1.31 +/- acres outlot near Westland Mall for development.

    Autumn Lane Lot : J, West Burlington, IA 52655
    View details
    Commercial Land in Hills, Iowa
    $321,385
    1.24 Acres

    Commercial Land in Hills, Iowa

    Unimproved commercial land with utilities and highway visibility.

    5241 Oak Crest Hill Rd SE, Hills, IA 52235
    View details
    Commercial Land in Hills, Iowa
    $680,385
    2.67 Acres

    Commercial Land in Hills, Iowa

5231 Oak Crest Hill Rd SE, Hills, IA 52235
    View details
    Commercial Lot on Kimberly Road
    $99,000
    0.46 Acres

    Commercial Lot on Kimberly Road

    Commercial lot for sale in high-traffic Kimberly Road corridor.

    4004 Northwest Boulevard, Davenport, IA 52806
    View details

    Off-Market Properties in Burlington, IA

    Consider similar Off-Market properties in Burlington, IA. You may contact the owners directly to inquire about their potential intentions to sell. To help you make a strong first impression, we can assist by reaching out to these owners with compelling proposals created using our AI tool.

    733 Roosevelt Ave

    733 Roosevelt Ave

    BAR, TAVERN • 2,000 SF
    Value Estimation by Request
    733 Roosevelt Ave, Burlington, IA 52601-1675
    View details
    2761 Mt Pleasant St

    2761 Mt Pleasant St

    DRIVE-THRU RESTAURANT, FAST FOOD • 3,449 SF
    Value Estimation by Request
    2761 Mt Pleasant St, Burlington, IA 52601-2170
    View details
    2103 Des Moines Ave

    2103 Des Moines Ave

    BAR, TAVERN • 1,848 SF
    Value Estimation by Request
    2103 Des Moines Ave, Burlington, IA 52601-4444
    View details
    2111 Roosevelt Ave

    2111 Roosevelt Ave

    RESTAURANT • 1,152 SF
    Value Estimation by Request
    2111 Roosevelt Ave, Burlington, IA 52601-2302
    View details
    1115 Roosevelt Ave

    1115 Roosevelt Ave

    RESTAURANT • 1,978 SF
    Value Estimation by Request
    1115 Roosevelt Ave, Burlington, IA 52601-1964
    View details
    1534 Madison Ave

    1534 Madison Ave

    BAR, TAVERN • 1,434 SF
    Value Estimation by Request
    1534 Madison Ave, Burlington, IA 52601-6340
    View details
    300 Leebrick St

    300 Leebrick St

    RESTAURANT • 720 SF
    Value Estimation by Request
    300 Leebrick St, Burlington, IA 52601-4226
    View details
    1700 Sunnyside Ave

    1700 Sunnyside Ave

    RESTAURANT • 1,161 SF
    Value Estimation by Request
    1700 Sunnyside Ave, Burlington, IA 52601-4553
    View details
    605 10th St

    605 10th St

    RESTAURANT • 3,716 SF
    Value Estimation by Request
    605 10th St, Burlington, IA 52601-3913
    View details
    1410 Roosevelt Ave

    1410 Roosevelt Ave

    DRIVE-THRU RESTAURANT, FAST FOOD • 4,230 SF
    Value Estimation by Request
    1410 Roosevelt Ave, Burlington, IA 52601-2049
    View details
    116 Roosevelt Ave

    116 Roosevelt Ave

    RESTAURANT • 5,450 SF
    Value Estimation
    $2,595,000
    116 Roosevelt Ave, Burlington, IA 52601-1758
    View details
    2806 Mt Pleasant St

    2806 Mt Pleasant St

    RESTAURANT • 5,188 SF
    Value Estimation by Request
    2806 Mt Pleasant St, Burlington, IA 52601-2001
    View details
    501 Main St

    501 Main St

    RESTAURANT • 1,122 SF
    Value Estimation by Request
    501 Main St, Burlington, IA 52601-5543
    View details
    225 Legacy Dr

    225 Legacy Dr

    DRIVE-THRU RESTAURANT, FAST FOOD • 1,608 SF
    Value Estimation
    $2,055,000
    225 Legacy Dr, Burlington, IA 52601-1972
    View details
    600 Roosevelt Ave

    600 Roosevelt Ave

    RESTAURANT • 1,729 SF
    Value Estimation by Request
    600 Roosevelt Ave, Burlington, IA 52601-1668
    View details
    919 Lawrence St

    919 Lawrence St

    DRIVE-THRU RESTAURANT, FAST FOOD • 4,528 SF
    Value Estimation
    $1,835,000
    919 Lawrence St, Burlington, IA 52601-1577
    View details
    405 Roosevelt Ave

    405 Roosevelt Ave

    DRIVE-THRU RESTAURANT, FAST FOOD • 3,730 SF
    Value Estimation by Request
    405 Roosevelt Ave, Burlington, IA 52601-1685
    View details
    906 Maple St

    906 Maple St

    BAR, TAVERN • 3,632 SF
    Value Estimation by Request
    906 Maple St, Burlington, IA 52601
    View details
    500 Jefferson St

    500 Jefferson St

    RESTAURANT • 15,959 SF
    Value Estimation
    $625,000
    500 Jefferson St, Burlington, IA 52601-5426
    View details
    1611 Osborn St

    1611 Osborn St

    BAR, TAVERN • 3,629 SF
    Value Estimation by Request
    1611 Osborn St, Burlington, IA 52601
    View details
    1105 Lawrence St

    1105 Lawrence St

    DRIVE-THRU RESTAURANT, FAST FOOD • 2,629 SF
    Value Estimation by Request
    1105 Lawrence St, Burlington, IA 52601-1552
    View details

    Burlington, IA Restaurants Investment Opportunities Market Analysis

    Explore 70 restaurants for sale in Burlington, IA, showcased through 3 active listings on our real estate platform. These investment opportunities span a total of 19,379 square feet of properties for sale, with an estimated market value of $1,294,000.

    Sale prices for restaurant properties in Burlington, IA start at $495,000, averaging $647,000, and reaching up to $799,000 — offering options for a variety of budgets and business needs. Daily updated analytics ensure you stay ahead with the latest data and market trends.

    List
    Map

    Demographics Overview

    Population 27K
    Population Growth (5Y) -4.6%
    Median Household Income $57,123
    College Educated 31.3%

    High-Yield Neighborhoods for Strategic Investment

    Identify Burlington submarkets with the highest inventory density on the market and evaluate the median listing prices of real estate assets

    Neighborhood Average Price
    52601 $618.3K

    Taxes & Financing

    Tax Rate (average for all types) 2.09%
    Property Tax per SF $25.07 per sq ft
    Tax Rate vs County Average 0.11 pp above county avg
    Average Loan-to-Value 65.0%

    Need Help?

    Reach out if you need assistance with Realmo tools or have questions about your listings