Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    84 University Pl New York, NY 10003-4506
    Property profile & analytics

    84 University Pl New York, NY 10003-4506

• Retail residential properties
    • 14,897 SF
    • 0.05 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Apr 12, 2024
    $11,250,000
    Property ID
    US63-0914189
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $9,990,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Charles Cheriff Galleries / Home Decor Store / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

    Property Details for 84 University Pl

    Year built
    1900
    Lot size
    0.05 lot acres
    Property size
    14,897 SF
    Zone code
    C1-7
    Property type
    Retail residential properties
    APN
    00569-0026
    APU
    5690026

    Description

    This exceptional 1,650-square-foot retail space is ideally situated at 84 University Place in the vibrant heart of New York City, between 11th and 12th Streets. The property offers a single-tenant occupancy opportunity, perfect for a variety of retail businesses seeking a high-visibility location. The entire space is currently vacant, providing immediate access for a new tenant to customize the layout and design to perfectly suit their needs. The address, 84 University Place, boasts excellent foot traffic and is easily accessible for customers. Located in the dynamic 10003 zip code, this property benefits from the energy and activity of a bustling New York City neighborhood. The building's size, at 1,650 square feet, provides ample space for a wide range of retail concepts, from boutiques and specialty shops to cafes and other service-oriented businesses. This is a rare opportunity to secure a prime retail location in one of New York City's most sought-after areas. The property is available for lease and offers a blank canvas for a discerning tenant to establish a thriving business. Interested parties are encouraged to inquire for further details and leasing information. This is a unique chance to secure a prominent retail presence in a highly desirable New York City location.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $7,915,000
      6.5%
      $7,305,000
      7%
      $6,785,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $10,153,000
      Market price range: $6.92M - $20.1M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $12,600,000
      Current use
      APARTMENT HOUSE (5+ UNITS)
      $13,655,000
      Change: +8% Conversion: Moderate
      WAREHOUSE, STORAGE
      $12,175,000
      Change: -3% Conversion: Difficult

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -73.9934
    Latitude
    40.7336
    CBSA code
    35620
    CBSA name
    NEW YORK-NORTHERN NEW JERSEY-LONG ISLAND, NY-NJ-PA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2024
    $146,376
    $206,550
    $1,198,620
    $1,405,170
    -
    $459,000
    $2,612,000
    $3,071,000