Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    71 Main St Binghamton, NY 13905
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    71 Main St Binghamton, NY 13905

• Specialty properties
    • 10,257 SF
    • 0.48 lot acres
    Colonial Building with Redevelopment Potential For Sale
    $715,000
    10,472 SF

    Colonial Building with Redevelopment Potential

    10,472 SF building suitable for various uses.

    71 Main St, Binghamton, NY 13905
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US63-5962317
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • E. H. Parsons Funeral Home / Social Service Agency

    Property Details for 71 Main St

    Year built
    1975
    Lot size
    0.48 lot acres
    Property size
    10,257 SF
    Property type
    Specialty properties
    APN
    030200 160.39-1-12
    APU
    3020016039112

    Description

    This exceptional 10,472 square foot, two-story brick building at 71 Main Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, presents a compelling investment opportunity. Situated at the corner of Main and Chapin Streets, this property enjoys a high walk score of 82 and benefits from daily traffic counts of 17,127 vehicles. The building, constructed in 1960, boasts classic architectural details including rich woodwork and five fireplaces. Currently featuring a one-bedroom and a three-bedroom apartment, the property's zoning allows for diverse redevelopment options, including student housing, professional offices, a boutique hotel, or a private event space. Adding to its appeal is a detached brick carriage house, perfect for expansion or conversion, and a four-car detached garage. Ample parking is provided with 22 surface spaces. Owner financing is available to qualified buyers at a below-market interest rate of 4%, requiring a 20% down payment and offering a flexible term. This property's prime location, substantial size, and versatile zoning make it an exceptional investment prospect. Don't miss this chance to acquire a significant piece of Binghamton real estate.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -75.9227
    Latitude
    42.0993
    CBSA code
    13780
    CBSA name
    BINGHAMTON, NY METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    0
    $0.00
    $79,700
    $165,900
    $245,600
    -
    $126,508
    $263,333
    $389,841
    View Listing