Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    531 Orange Ave Chula Vista, CA 91911-4015
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    531 Orange Ave Chula Vista, CA 91911-4015

• Manufacturing properties
    • 9,715 SF
    • 0.84 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Nov 17, 2023
    $2,500,000
    Property ID
    US09-6885555
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $2,490,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    4%
    Manufacturing properties
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Carquest Auto Parts / Auto Parts Store
    • UPS Access Point location / Courier Service / Postal Service

    Property Details for 531 Orange Ave

    Year built
    1972
    Lot size
    0.84 lot acres
    Property size
    9,715 SF
    Zone code
    INDUSTRIAL (M ZONE)
    Property type
    Manufacturing properties
    APN
    622-043-22-00
    APU
    6220432200

    Description

    This exceptional 9,715-square-foot retail and mixed-use building is situated on a substantial 35,695-square-foot lot at 531 Orange Avenue in Chula Vista, California, zip code 91911. Currently fully vacant, this property presents a unique owner-user investment opportunity. The building is ideally positioned in a high-traffic retail corridor, boasting proximity to major retailers such as Costco and Target. Its CC-P zoning allows for flexible commercial and mixed-use residential development, offering considerable versatility for future use. The property's location on the property line maximizes site utilization. A trolley stop is conveniently located within a half-mile walking distance, enhancing accessibility. The asking price is $3,295,000, translating to a price per square foot of $339.17. Adjacent parcels offer potential for assemblage, further increasing the property's long-term value. A potential lease rate of $15,000 per month NNN is also available. This prime location and flexible zoning make this a compelling investment opportunity in a thriving San Diego County market.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $2,470,000
      ML approach
      $2,485,000
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $1,645,000
      6.5%
      $1,520,000
      7%
      $1,410,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $3,356,000
      Market price range: $2.03M - $3.36M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      INDUSTRIAL (GENERAL)
      $2,460,000
      Current use
      MEDICAL BUILDING
      $3,905,000
      Change: +59% Conversion: Difficult
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $3,710,000
      Change: +51% Conversion: Easy
      RETAIL STORES
      $2,730,000
      Change: +11% Conversion: Moderate
      OFFICE BUILDING
      $2,725,000
      Change: +11% Conversion: Difficult

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -117.076
    Latitude
    32.6027
    CBSA code
    41740
    CBSA name
    SAN DIEGO-CARLSBAD-SAN MARCOS, CA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA