Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    498 Arizona Ave Chandler, AZ 85225-5069
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    498 Arizona Ave Chandler, AZ 85225-5069

• Motels
    • 3,578 SF
    • 0.34 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Jun 22, 2022
    $2,015,000
    Property ID
    US07-3492806
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $2,020,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Circle K / Grocery & Convenience Store
    • Redbox / Cinema / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store
    • Green Star Dumpster Rental Service / Waste Management Facility
    • Casa / Cafe & Coffee Shop

    Property Details for 498 Arizona Ave

    Year built
    1948
    Construction
    CONCRETE
    Lot size
    0.34 lot acres
    Property size
    3,578 SF
    Zone code
    C-3
    Property type
    Motels
    APN
    302-59-117
    APU
    30259117

    Description

    This stabilized, 13-unit apartment building presents a compelling investment opportunity in Chandler, Arizona. Located at 498 N Arizona Ave, 85225, this Class C property boasts 8,200 square feet on a 0.34-acre lot (APN 302-59-117). Built in 1948 and zoned C-3, Phoenix, the property features a charming courtyard and has undergone significant upgrades, including improvements to plumbing, electrical systems, the roof, and exterior. Eight units have been fully renovated, including the addition of in-unit washers and dryers, while the remaining five units offer value-add potential. The property enjoys a 6.59% cap rate and is currently listed at $2,600,000. Situated near downtown Chandler and Chandler High School, this complex benefits from a high-demand market with a significant shortage of affordable housing and strong demographics, including household incomes exceeding $125,000. The property's low maintenance requirements and substantial existing cash flow make it an attractive prospect for investors seeking minimal operational costs and management time. The property's location in a rapidly growing area with substantial recent investment in retail, office, and hospitality sectors further enhances its investment potential. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a well-maintained, cash-flowing apartment building in a highly desirable location with significant upside potential.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $1,685,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $2,037,000
      Market price range: $583k - $2.60M
      AI Estimate
      $2,013,000
      Market price range: $466k - $2.51M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      HOTEL/MOTEL
      $1,425,000
      Current use
      COMMERCIAL (GENERAL)
      $2,870,000
      Change: +102% Conversion: Difficult
      NEIGHBORHOOD: SHOPPING CENTER
      $2,270,000
      Change: +60% Conversion: Difficult
      RETAIL STORES
      $1,615,000
      Change: +14% Conversion: Difficult
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $1,380,000
      Change: -3% Conversion: Difficult

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -111.842
    Latitude
    33.3114
    CBSA code
    38060
    CBSA name
    PHOENIX-MESA-SCOTTSDALE, AZ METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2022
    $3,752
    $0.00
    $0.00
    $179,870
    -
    $359,700
    $1,439,000
    $1,798,700