Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    4949 Jonestown Rd Harrisburg, PA 17109
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    4949 Jonestown Rd Harrisburg, PA 17109

• Retail space
    • 17,080 SF
    • 1.82 lot acres
    Freestanding Retail Building Available For Sale
    $2,155,000

    Freestanding Retail Building Available

    Freestanding retail building with 9,472 SF and 50 parking spots.

    4949 Jonestown Road, Harrisburg, PA 17109
    View Listing
    Property ID
    US73-1327703
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Auto Plus Auto Parts / Auto Parts Store
    • Pep Boys / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store / Auto Parts Store

    Property Details for 4949 Jonestown Rd

    Year built
    1985
    Lot size
    1.82 lot acres
    Property size
    17,080 SF
    Property type
    Retail space
    APN
    35-053-179
    APU
    35053179

    Description

    This single-tenant retail property at 4949 Jonestown Rd offers 9,148 square feet of vacant space in a 16,778 square foot building situated on a 2.2-acre lot. Built in 1985, the one-story building boasts 88 parking spaces and exceptional visibility from all directions. The ceiling height is 22 feet, offering ample space for various uses. Flexible space options are available, ranging from approximately 3,200 to 10,728 square feet. The current tenant, Pep Boys, will continue tire and auto repair operations on-site. The property is ideally suited for a variety of non-competing businesses, including medical facilities (dialysis, plasma centers), daycare centers (children or pets), discount retail, furniture/mattress stores, tool/hardware retailers, and automotive businesses such as collision centers, auto glass repair, or auto parts suppliers (excluding those directly competing with the existing tenant). Negotiable cash allowances are available, contingent upon rent terms that ensure a reasonable return on investment. The landlord offers considerable flexibility in lease terms.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • CAP approach

      CAP Return
      Estimation
      6%
      $2,855,000
      6.5%
      $2,635,000
      7%
      $2,445,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic Estimate
      $2,015,000
      Market price range: $1.17M - $3.65M
      AI Estimate
      $1,819,000
      Market price range: $1.03M - $3.65M
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      RETAIL STORES
      $2,410,000
      Current use
      AUTO REPAIR, GARAGE
      $3,200,000
      Change: +33% Conversion: Difficult
      MEDICAL BUILDING
      $2,505,000
      Change: +4% Conversion: Difficult
      RESTAURANT
      $2,355,000
      Change: -2% Conversion: Easy

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -76.8055
    Latitude
    40.3055
    CBSA code
    25420
    CBSA name
    HARRISBURG-CARLISLE, PA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $29,681
    $636,300
    $466,200
    $1,102,500
    -
    $636,300
    $466,200
    $1,102,500
    View Listing