Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    4905 Louise St Skokie, IL 60077-3039
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    4905 Louise St Skokie, IL 60077-3039

• Garden apartment buildings
    • 0.25 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Last Sale Mar 10, 2025
    $1,720,000
    Property ID
    US28-0306584
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $1,845,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Garden apartment buildings

    Property Details for 4905 Louise St

    Year built
    1956
    Lot size
    0.25 lot acres
    Property type
    Garden apartment buildings
    APN
    10-28-208-021
    APU
    1028208021

    Description

    This exceptional 12-unit apartment building presents a compelling investment opportunity in the thriving Skokie, IL market. Strategically located on a corner lot at 4905 Louise Street, this property enjoys unparalleled convenience, being within walking distance of downtown Skokie and the CTA Yellow Line. The building comprises nine one-bedroom, one-bathroom units and three two-bedroom, one-bathroom units, offering a diverse mix of housing options. Ample parking is provided with twelve surface spaces. Each unit includes its own laundry facilities and storage, enhancing tenant appeal. The building boasts a well-maintained structure, featuring a roof approximately ten years old, a newer hot water heater, and an older but functional boiler system with copper plumbing. While the unit interiors retain a vintage aesthetic, the current rents are significantly below market value, presenting a substantial opportunity for increased profitability through market-rate adjustments. The property's proximity to the Yellow Line and its location just east of the Interstate ensures excellent accessibility for residents and contributes to its strong investment potential. This is a rare chance to acquire a well-positioned multifamily property with significant upside.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      Statistic approach
      $2,000,000
      ML approach
      $1,950,000

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -87.7504
    Latitude
    42.0251
    CBSA code
    16980
    CBSA name
    CHICAGO-NAPERVILLE-JOLIET, IL-IN-WI METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2022
    $23,215
    $15,199
    $59,274
    $74,473
    -
    $151,990
    $592,740
    $744,730