Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    3298 Crater Rd Petersburg, VA 23805-9217
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    3298 Crater Rd Petersburg, VA 23805-9217

• Retail space
    • 14,770 SF
    • 1.68 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US87-1552875
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $635,000
    Show details
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Walgreens Photo / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store
    • Walgreens / Pharmacy
    • Walgreens Pharmacy / Pharmacy
    • FedEx OnSite / Postal Service / Courier Service
    • Bitcoin Depot | BDCheckout / Atm

    Property Details for 3298 Crater Rd

    Year built
    2005
    Lot size
    1.68 lot acres
    Property size
    14,770 SF
    Zone code
    B-1
    Property type
    Retail space
    APN
    88010814
    APU
    88010814

    Description

    This exceptional investment opportunity presents a fee-simple interest in a 14,820-square-foot Walgreens located at 3298 S Crater Rd, Petersburg, VA 23805. The property sits on a 1.68-acre lot and boasts an absolute NNN lease with zero landlord responsibilities, ensuring a passive investment experience. Built in 2005, the building is currently 100% occupied under a 25-year lease (originally commencing October 1, 2005, and expiring September 30, 2030), with a remaining term of six years and ten 5-year renewal options. The property generates a substantial net operating income (NOI) of $235,000, resulting in an attractive 8.00% cap rate. The asking price is $2,937,500. This prime retail location benefits from its proximity to a major 300-bed hospital and Fort Gregg-Adams (Fort Lee) U.S. Army Command Post, ensuring high traffic and strong demographics. The property's location within a primary retail and healthcare corridor in Petersburg, within the Richmond MSA, further enhances its investment appeal. The parcel's APN is 088-01-0814. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a below-market-rent, high-performing Walgreens in a desirable location.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

      Method
      Estimation
      ML approach
      $430,000
    • Comparable approach

      Method
      Estimation
      AI Estimate
      $844,000
      Market price range: $296k - $844k
    • Alternative Use

      Use
      Estimation
      RETAIL STORES
      $550,000
      Current use
      RESTAURANT
      $940,000
      Change: +71% Conversion: Easy
      MEDICAL BUILDING
      $515,000
      Change: -6% Conversion: Difficult

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -77.3685
    Latitude
    37.1846
    CBSA code
    40060
    CBSA name
    RICHMOND, VA METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2019
    $31,894
    $710,400
    $1,652,100
    $2,362,500
    -
    $710,400
    $1,652,100
    $2,362,500