Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    100 John St Matthews, NC 28105-5476
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    100 John St Matthews, NC 28105-5476

• Strip malls
    • 8,520 SF
    • 0.28 lot acres
    Off-Market
    Property ID
    US53-0452069
    The Realmo ID is a unique identifier assigned to every property, incorporating country codes and precise geo-coordinates for 300x300-foot land blocks. It enables standardized data collection and seamless integration of disparate sources such as ownership, tax, title data and physical specifications. By aggregating current and historical records, the Realmo ID powers advanced analytics and delivers deep, verifiable insights for real estate professionals.

    Value Estimations
    $1,330,000
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Eleven Mass Media / Data Center / IT Consulting Firm
    • Downtown Matthews / Business Service Center / Corporate Office
    • AAA Collectibles Inc / (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store
    • Ripple Fiber / Telecommunications Service / Data Center
    • ATM Circle K 3925 / Atm

    Property Details for 100 John St

    Year built
    1923
    Lot size
    0.28 lot acres
    Property size
    8,520 SF
    Zone code
    HUC
    Property type
    Strip malls
    Property subtype
    Shopping centers
    APN
    19326204
    APU
    19326204

    Description

    This exceptional 0.639-acre commercial property presents a prime retail opportunity in the heart of Downtown Matthews, North Carolina. Located at the signalized hard corner of East John Street and Trade Street, this high-visibility site boasts excellent exposure to a substantial daily traffic volume. The property includes a 2,040-square-foot former convenience store building, offering immediate potential for redevelopment or repurposing. Its strategic location offers unparalleled accessibility, situated approximately 1.12 miles from the I-485 Interchange (Exit 52) and just 0.55 miles from Highway 51 (Pineville Matthews Road). The property's zoning designation is HUC (Historic Urban Core District), presenting unique development possibilities within the vibrant Matthews community. This is an ideal investment for entrepreneurs seeking a high-traffic location with significant redevelopment potential. The address is 100 E John St, Matthews, NC 28105, within Mecklenburg County. The property's size and location make it an attractive option for a variety of retail uses, capitalizing on the strong local economy and high pedestrian traffic. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a well-positioned commercial property in a thriving downtown area.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -80.7225
    Latitude
    35.1163
    CBSA code
    16740
    CBSA name
    CHARLOTTE-CONCORD-GASTONIA, NC-SC METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA

Total Market Value
    2023
    $11,467
    $581,500
    $968,900
    $1,550,400
    -
    $581,500
    $968,900
    $1,550,400