Property Lookup
    • Brokers
    Highway 70 Arcadia, FL 34266
    Back to Search
    Property profile & analytics

    Highway 70 Arcadia, FL 34266

• Land
    • 30.00 lot acres
    Off-Market

    Value Estimations
    Cap Rate Potential
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    • Land

    Property Details for 0 Highway 70

    Lot size
    30.00 lot acres
    Property type
    Land
    Property subtype
    Industrial properties

    Description

    This exceptional 30-acre property, located in Arcadia, Florida, presents a compelling investment opportunity. Situated on SE Hwy 70, it boasts 1,320 feet of highway frontage and is only 2.5 miles from Arcadia's town center. Currently zoned A-5 (one dwelling per five acres) with a "Rural" future land use designation, the property offers significant potential for rezoning to accommodate industrial development, aligning with DeSoto County's comprehensive plan. Its strategic location provides convenient access to major roadways and the west coast, placing Punta Gorda, Port Charlotte, Fort Myers, and Naples within a 40-minute radius. Nearby amenities include Publix, Walmart, Culvers, and a Ford dealership. The property's value is further enhanced by the availability of sewer on-site and water access just two miles away on Hwy 70. DeSoto County's ongoing three-phase water infrastructure expansion promises to increase future development value. This presents a strong 5- to 8-year investment hold prospect. Note that an additional 109 acres are available for purchase at a discounted price. The APN is A 30 acre portion of 02-38-25-0000-0140-0000. The asking price is $1,350,000, representing a price per acre of $45,000.

Value Estimations

    based on Realmo’s proprietary methodology
    • AI approach

    • CAP approach

    • Comparable approach

    • Alternative Use

    Get a detailed, property-specific estimation — fast and free

Longitude
    -81.8318
    Latitude
    27.209