Commercial Real Estate Market in Wellsville, NY

Updated monthly: sale, lease, property records, location trend, and more… · Last update: October 31

15 active listings and 434 off-market properties in Wellsville, NY.

Zoning & Land Use

Land Use Mix share of zoned land by category

  • Residential 76.2%
  • Industrial 7.5%
  • Open space 7.2%
  • Commercial 5%
  • Civic 1.9%

Largest Zones share of zoned land by district

Residential
Residential
General Industrial
Recreation
Mixed Business District

Wellsville, NY zones 1,526 acres across 7 districts. Commercial zoning covers 5% of zoned land, residential 76.2%, open space 7.2% and industrial 7.5%. The largest single district is Residential at 57.8%. For commercial buyers the practical constraint is that only 12.5% of land carries a commercial or industrial designation.

Residential (R-1)

The purpose of R-1 zone is to delineate those areas where predominantly single family, Iow density residential development and limited multi family residential development has occurred or is likely to occur and to protect the integrity of these residential areas by prohibiting the intrusion of any use which is not compatible with this predominant type and in…

Market overview

Demographics & Economy

Wellsville, NY has 9,375 residents in 4,612 households. Density runs 81 people per square mile. Median household income here is $59,063 and median gross rent $645 a month.

9,375
Population
4,612
Households
2
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
116 sq mi
ZIP Area
81
Density / Sq Mi
$59,063
Median Household Income
$35,466
Median Earnings
$645
Median Rent
$93,800
Median Home Value

Tools

Zoning Insight Business Placement

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median price per square foot for commercial property in Wellsville?
Commercial property in Wellsville, NY asks a median of $62 per square foot (based on 6 listings). The 4 most recent recorded sales traded at a median of $35/SF, so the asking price sits 75% above the achieved median. By property type, multifamily carries the highest asking price across Allegany County at $73/SF.
What zoning applies to commercial property in Wellsville?
Wellsville, NY zones 1,526 acres across 7 districts, of which 5% is commercial and 7.5% industrial. The largest single district is Residential at 57.8% of zoned land. The purpose of R-1 zone is to delineate those areas where predominantly single family, Iow density residential development and limited multi family residential development has occurred or is likely to occur and to protect the integrity of these residential areas by prohibiting the intrusion of any use which is not compatible with this predominant type and in… Residential zoning covers 76.2% and open space 7.2%.
Where does Realmo's Wellsville market data come from?
Realmo compiles Wellsville, NY figures from 5 recent recorded sales, 9 active sale listings, 6 active lease listings, 434 tracked off-market properties, the current Wellsville zoning release. Sale and lease figures refresh monthly; vacancy annually. Last updated 31 October 2026.
Methodology & data sources
Asking prices and medians
There are 9 active for-sale and 6 active for-lease listings in Wellsville, NY. The sale median is based on 6 of the for-sale listings that state a price per square foot; too few for-lease listings state a rent per square foot for a rent median. These are ASKING figures from live listings, not closed-transaction prices, and a figure resting on fewer than 10 listings says so where it is quoted.
Vacancy rates
Published per-sector market series, taken at the metro level where one exists and otherwise at the Census-region level — a chart reading "in <region> region" is a regional number, not this city's.
Zoning and land use
The current municipal zoning release: 1,526 zoned acres across 7 districts. Shares are of zoned land, so parcels the release leaves unclassified are excluded from the mix.
Refresh
The monthly aggregates close at the end of the previous month, so 31 October 2026 — not today — is the honest last update.
Known limitations
office vacancy is reported at Northeast region level, retail vacancy is reported at Northeast region level and industrial vacancy is reported at Northeast region level.
Coverage
Metrics below the 10-observation threshold fall back one geographic level. The geography used is named on each figure.

Compiled by the Realmo Data team · reviewed 31 October 2026 · How Realmo checks market page data · Report a data issue