Commercial Real Estate Market in Weed, CA

Updated monthly: sale, lease, property records, location trend, and more… · Last update: September 30

172 active listings and 309 off-market properties in Weed, CA.

Zoning & Land Use

Land Use Mix share of zoned land by category

  • Residential 48.7%
  • Industrial 26.1%
  • Commercial 13.3%
  • Open space 6%
  • Mixed use 5.9%

Largest Zones share of zoned land by district

Single Family Residential
Limited Industrial
Open Space
General Commercial
Parks

Weed, CA zones 2,793 acres across 11 districts. Commercial zoning covers 13.3% of zoned land, residential 48.7%, open space 6% and industrial 26.1%. The largest single district is Single Family Residential at 26.6%. For commercial buyers the practical constraint is that only 39.5% of land carries a commercial or industrial designation.

Single Family Residential (R1)

The R-1 District is intended for low-density, single-family residential neighborhoods, allowing single-family homes, accessory and secondary units, limited community and supportive housing uses, home occupations, and compatible public facilities while preserving neighborhood character.

Market overview

Demographics & Economy

Weed, CA has 6,908 residents in 3,233 households. Density runs 34 people per square mile. Median household income here is $65,139 and median gross rent $951 a month.

6,908
Population
3,233
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
47
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
200.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
34
Density / Sq Mi
$65,139
Median Household Income
$32,836
Median Earnings
$951
Median Rent
$298,600
Median Home Value

Tools

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average price per square foot for commercial property in Weed?
Commercial property in Weed, CA asks an average of $454 per square foot.
What zoning applies to commercial property in Weed?
Weed, CA zones 2,793 acres across 11 districts, of which 13.3% is commercial and 26.1% industrial. The largest single district is Single Family Residential at 26.6% of zoned land. The R-1 District is intended for low-density, single-family residential neighborhoods, allowing single-family homes, accessory and secondary units, limited community and supportive housing uses, home occupations, and compatible public facilities while preserving neighborhood character. Residential zoning covers 48.7% and open space 6%.
Where does Realmo's Weed market data come from?
Realmo compiles Weed, CA figures from 7 recent recorded sales, 172 active sale listings, 309 tracked off-market properties, the current Weed zoning release. Sale and lease figures refresh monthly; vacancy annually. Last updated 30 September 2026.
Methodology & data sources
Asking prices and averages
Computed from 172 active for-sale and 0 active for-lease listings in Weed, CA. These are ASKING figures from live listings, not closed-transaction prices, and a segment carried by a handful of listings reads as indicative rather than an average.
Vacancy rates
Published per-sector market series, taken at the metro level where one exists and otherwise at the Census-region level — a chart reading "in <region> region" is a regional number, not this city's.
Zoning and land use
The current municipal zoning release: 2,793 zoned acres across 11 districts. Shares are of zoned land, so parcels the release leaves unclassified are excluded from the mix.
Refresh
The monthly aggregates close at the end of the previous month, so 30 September 2026 — not today — is the honest last update.
Known limitations
office vacancy is reported at West region level, retail vacancy is reported at West region level and industrial vacancy is reported at West region level.
Coverage
Metrics below the 10-observation threshold fall back one geographic level. The geography used is named on each figure.

Compiled by the Realmo Data team · reviewed 30 September 2026 · How Realmo checks market page data · Report a data issue