Commercial Real Estate Market in Northridge, CA

Updated monthly: sale, lease, property records, location trend, and more… · Last update: September 30

6,386 active listings and 85,356 off-market properties in Northridge, CA. Commercial property asks $363/SF to buy and $27.64/SF/Yr to lease.

Market overview

Demographics & Economy

Northridge, CA has 167,659 residents in 57,654 households. Density runs 7,106 people per square mile. Median household income here is $102,662 and median gross rent $2,186 a month.

167,659
Population
57,654
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
23.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,106
Density / Sq Mi
$102,662
Median Household Income
$46,682
Median Earnings
$2,186
Median Rent
$863,710
Median Home Value

Tools

Lease vs Buy Breakeven

At $27.64/SF/Yr lease vs $363/SF buy → buying wins if held > 2.5 years.

The comparison uses county-wide sale comps against Northridge asking rents, so the implied 7.6% gross yield is computed off asking rents rather than a closed-deal cap-rate benchmark. Assumes 30% down at 6.5% fixed, 2% a year in taxes and upkeep, 3% appreciation, 5% opportunity cost, 2% closing plus 5% selling costs, and a 3% annual rent escalator.

Nearby Markets

Market Average Sale Price, $/SF Average Lease Price, $/SF/Yr
Chatsworth $363 (county avg) —
San Fernando $363 (county avg) $74.12
Van Nuys $363 (county avg) $24.86

Commercial property in Northridge, CA asks $363/SF. The 3 bordering markets run from $363/SF in Chatsworth to $363/SF in Chatsworth, and the city sits in line with their $363/SF median.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average price per square foot for commercial property in Northridge?
Commercial property in Northridge, CA asks an average of $363 per square foot. The 5 most recent recorded sales traded at a median of $221/SF, so asking sits 64% above the achieved median. Retail carries the highest asking price at $510/SF.
How much does it cost to lease commercial space in Northridge?
Asking lease rates in Northridge, CA average $27.64 per square foot per year. Office asks $23.40/SF/Yr as of Q2 26, down from $31.18/SF/Yr in Q1 26.
Is it cheaper to lease or buy commercial space in Northridge?
Buying beats leasing in Northridge, CA if the property is held longer than 2.5 years, comparing $27.64/SF/Yr asking rent with $363/SF asking price. The model assumes 30% down at 6.5% fixed, 2% of value per year in taxes and upkeep, 3% appreciation, 5% opportunity cost on the cash and a 3% annual rent escalator.
How does Northridge compare to nearby markets on price?
Northridge, CA asks $363/SF against $363/SF in Chatsworth, $363/SF in San Fernando and $363/SF in Van Nuys.
Where does Realmo's Northridge market data come from?
Realmo compiles Northridge, CA figures from 7 recent recorded sales, 4,644 active sale listings, 1,742 active lease listings, 85,356 tracked off-market properties. Sale and lease figures refresh monthly; vacancy annually. Last updated 30 September 2026.
Methodology & data sources
Asking prices and averages
Computed from 4,644 active for-sale and 1,742 active for-lease listings in Northridge, CA. These are ASKING figures from live listings, not closed-transaction prices, and a segment carried by a handful of listings reads as indicative rather than an average.
Price per square foot
The county-level $/SF blends closed sales aggregated over the trailing months of available data, not a single day's snapshot — it can differ from any one month's own median.
Vacancy rates
Published per-sector market series, taken at the metro level where one exists and otherwise at the Census-region level — a chart reading "in <region> region" is a regional number, not this city's.
Refresh
The monthly aggregates close at the end of the previous month, so 30 September 2026 — not today — is the honest last update.
Known limitations
the lease-vs-buy comparison mixes county-wide sale comps with city asking rents, office vacancy is reported at West region level, retail vacancy is reported at West region level and industrial vacancy is reported at West region level.
Coverage
Metrics below the 10-observation threshold fall back one geographic level. The geography used is named on each figure.

Compiled by the Realmo Data team · reviewed 30 September 2026 · How Realmo checks market page data · Report a data issue