Search
Move-in Ready Office Condo
For Sale
$389,000

Ste-230-3875 Franklintowne Ct, Murrysville, PA 15668

Prime Murrysville office condo for sale or lease.

Property Size900 SF
Price / SF$432.22
Days on Market218

Property Features for Ste-230-3875 Franklintowne Ct

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 900 SF

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,657
Listing Agency: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY
Listed By: Roxanne Mirabile
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jan 26 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:16PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This commercial condominium offers approximately 900 square feet of move-in ready office space. Located on the first floor, the unit features a private entrance and an open floor plan with ample natural light. High-end glass walls separate the offices, and the space includes a kitchenette and restroom. A paved lot provides plenty of parking. Situated in the heart of Murrysville, Westmoreland County, the property is located minutes from the Monroeville PA Turnpike 76 and Parkway 376 entrances. An additional 2,020 square feet adjacent to this unit is available. The monthly HOA fee is $188.19. This is a triple net lease, where the tenant is responsible for insurance, taxes, condo fee, and generator backup fee.

Key Highlights

  • Move‑in ready, prime office space in Murrysville, Westmoreland County.
  • Opportunity to own commercial condo instead of renting.
  • Located minutes from Monroeville PA Turnpike 76 and Parkway 376 entrances.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$11,497
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.96%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$229,940 $229.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$164,243 $164.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$127,744 $127.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 900 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$20.3K $22.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.0K −$5.53/SF
EGI
$15.3K $17.03/SF
− OpEx
−$3.8K −$4.26/SF
NOI
$11.5K $12.77/SF
Area
Westmoreland County, PA
Vacancy
24.50%
Lease Rate
$22.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$229,940
Cap Rate 7%
$164,243
Cap Rate 9%
$127,744

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$164.2K
$143.7K – $191.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,497 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.96%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$229.2K
$200.6K – $267.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,047 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.13%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Devin & Sons Plumbing Plumbing Service The Welsh Law Group, ... Law Firm Dedicated Nursing Associates, ... Home Health Care Service Advisors LLC Financial Advisor Equity Advisor Group ... Financial Advisor

Suggested Use

Top Pick Pharmacy Parking Lot & Garage HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Cafe & Coffee Shop Barber Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

587
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 15668, PA

13,433
Population
5,893
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
50
Median Age
54%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
22.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
600
Density / Sq Mi
$121,743
Median Household Income
$60,669
Median Earnings
$1,303
Median Rent
$315,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Prime Murrysville office condo for sale or lease.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at Ste-230-3875 Franklintowne Ct Murrysville, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $389,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Move‑in ready, prime office space in Murrysville, Westmoreland County.; Opportunity to own commercial condo instead of renting.; Located minutes from Monroeville PA Turnpike 76 and Parkway 376 entrances.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message