Search
Warehouse Condominium with Mezzanine
For Sale
$650,000
Pending

A-1190 Shafter Ave, San Francisco, CA 94124

Industrial condominium with open work space, mezzanine area, and roll-up door access.

Property Size1,875 SF
Days on Market220

Property Features for A-1190 Shafter Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,875 SF
Zoning PDR-1-B

Additional Details

Warehouse Space 1,875 SF

Building Details

Year Built 1988
Listing Agency: Compass Commercial
Listed By: Davis Trucdan Nguyen · License #01509978
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jan 23 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:31PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Compass Commercial

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This industrial warehouse condominium provides approximately 1,875 square feet of warehouse space along with a bonus mezzanine. The interior includes an open work area and roll-up door, supporting flexible industrial and operational use. Constructed in 1988, the property is located in San Francisco’s Bayview District within an established industrial area.

The site offers access to major freeways and San Francisco’s industrial corridors. PDR-1-B zoning allows a wide range of permitted uses, providing flexibility for an owner-user or investor seeking an industrial condominium asset.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 1, 875 square feet of warehouse space
  • Bonus mezzanine adds usable area
  • Open work area supports flexible operations

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$38,728
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.96%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$774,560 $774.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$553,257 $553.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$430,311 $430.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,875 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$50.6K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.1K −$2.70/SF
EGI
$45.6K $24.30/SF
− OpEx
−$6.8K −$3.65/SF
NOI
$38.7K $20.66/SF
Area
San Francisco, CA
Vacancy
10.00%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$774,560
Cap Rate 7%
$553,257
Cap Rate 9%
$430,311

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$553.3K
$484.1K – $645.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,728 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.96%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$9.16M
$8.01M – $10.69M (±1% cap)
NOI $641,102 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 98.63%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Warehouses

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,152
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 94124, CA

39,445
Population
11,780
Households
3.3
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
75%
High-School Grad
4.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,218
Density / Sq Mi
$82,928
Median Household Income
$42,683
Median Earnings
$1,368
Median Rent
$1,043,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Pat Ryan Moving & Storage 1351 Egbert Ave, San Francisco, CA 94124
  • Celtic Moving & Storage 1290 Egbert Ave, San Francisco, CA 94124
  • Envision Cold Storage 1600 Donner Ave, San Francisco, CA 94124
  • Celtic Moving & Storage 1480 Donner Ave, San Francisco, CA 94124
  • Cunningham Moving and Storage 1250 Van Dyke Ave, San Francisco, CA 94124

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Industrial condominium with open work space, mezzanine area, and roll-up door access.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at A-1190 Shafter Ave San Francisco, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $650,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 1, 875 square feet of warehouse space; Bonus mezzanine adds usable area; Open work area supports flexible operations
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message