Search
Well-Maintained Legal Duplex Home
For Sale
Contact for pricing
Pending

975 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309

Legal two-family home with a finished basement, sauna, studio apartment, and private backyard with gazebo.

Property Size2,650 SF
Days on Market59

Property Features for 975 Lamont Avenue

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,650 SF
Total Parking Spaces 1
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning R3X

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 2005
Stories 3
Units 2
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Homes R US Realty Of NY Inc
Listed By: Gennady (Gary) Papirov · License #NY
Source: Crexi
Added: Jul 8 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 6:44AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Homes R US Realty Of NY Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Welcome to 975 Lamont Avenue, a beautifully maintained legal two-family residence offering a main home plus a studio apartment. The property includes 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, along with a full finished basement featuring a sauna. A 1-car garage and a large private backyard with a gazebo round out the outdoor space.

Inside, the main home is highlighted by a custom chef’s kitchen with two sinks, quartz countertops, top-of-the-line appliances, and radiant heated floors that extend into an adjoining family room. The family room includes a fireplace and new Andersen sliding doors leading to the backyard. Gleaming hardwood floors, recessed lighting, and a primary suite with a custom walk-in closet, motorized blinds, and a private 4-piece bath add to the home’s finished character.

Additional upgrades include fully paid-off solar panels, three-zone central air, and pavers in the front, side, and backyard. The home is near Bloomingdale Park and convenient to shopping, restaurants, highly rated schools, and express transportation to Brooklyn and NYC.

Key Highlights

  • Legal 2‑family home built in 2005 with 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms
  • Full finished basement includes a sauna
  • Main home features a custom chef’s kitchen with two sinks, quartz countertops, and top‑of‑the‑line appliances

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$65,901
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.15%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,318,020 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$941,443 $941.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$732,233 $732.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,650 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$98.6K $37.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.4K −$1.67/SF
EGI
$94.1K $35.53/SF
− OpEx
−$28.2K −$10.66/SF
NOI
$65.9K $24.87/SF
Area
Staten Island, NY
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$37.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,318,020
Cap Rate 7%
$941,443
Cap Rate 9%
$732,233

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$941.4K
$823.8K – $1.10M (±1% cap)
NOI $65,901 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.15%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$839.5K
$734.6K – $979.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,766 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.59%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.26M
$1.11M – $1.48M (±1% cap)
NOI $88,511 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.92%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

360
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10309, NY

33,523
Population
12,770
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
7.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,592
Density / Sq Mi
$123,638
Median Household Income
$67,348
Median Earnings
$1,907
Median Rent
$745,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Legal two-family home with a finished basement, sauna, studio apartment, and private backyard with gazebo.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 975 Lamont Avenue Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,279,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Legal 2‑family home built in 2005 with 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms; Full finished basement includes a sauna; Main home features a custom chef’s kitchen with two sinks, quartz countertops, and top‑of‑the‑line appliances
(917) 856-2012 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message