Search
Three-Family Income Property
For Sale
$464,000

95 Sunnyside Avenue, Waterbury, CT 06708

Spacious three-family residence with two bedrooms and eat-in kitchens on each floor, plus private decks.

Property Size3,044 SF
Price / SF$152.43
Days on Market58

Property Features for 95 Sunnyside Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,044 SF
Property subtype 3 Family

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Year Built 1884
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Showcase Realty, Inc.
Listed By: Jane Spino · License #RES.0800895
Source: Lockandkeyre
Added: Jul 4 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:37PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Showcase Realty, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-family property offers a practical rental layout with separate living spaces on each floor. Each unit features two bedrooms, an eat-in kitchen, and a private deck. Off-street parking is available, and there are laundry hookups for each unit in the basement. While some updating would enhance the property, it is being presented as an opportunity to improve and position the home for stronger income performance.

The property is located in Town Plot and is described as conveniently close to shopping, schools, parks, and major highways, supporting tenant day-to-day needs and access.

From a configuration standpoint, the building is set up for three independent units with shared common infrastructure for laundry in the basement and outdoor deck space for each level.

Key Highlights

  • 1884‑built spacious three‑family residence with two bedrooms and eat‑in kitchen on each floor
  • Each unit includes a private deck
  • Off‑street parking available

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,295
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.39%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$685,900 $685.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$489,929 $489.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$381,056 $381.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,044 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$53.0K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.0K −$1.31/SF
EGI
$49.0K $16.10/SF
− OpEx
−$14.7K −$4.83/SF
NOI
$34.3K $11.27/SF
Area
Waterbury, CT
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$685,900
Cap Rate 7%
$489,929
Cap Rate 9%
$381,056

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$489.9K
$428.7K – $571.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,295 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.39%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$441.4K
$386.2K – $514.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,895 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.66%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$807.8K
$706.8K – $942.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,545 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.19%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Florist Butcher Locksmith Catering Service HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,029
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 06708, CT

30,345
Population
13,061
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
9.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,228
Density / Sq Mi
$63,705
Median Household Income
$40,515
Median Earnings
$1,275
Median Rent
$196,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Spacious three-family residence with two bedrooms and eat-in kitchens on each floor, plus private decks.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 95 Sunnyside Avenue Waterbury, CT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $464,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1884‑built spacious three‑family residence with two bedrooms and eat‑in kitchen on each floor; Each unit includes a private deck; Off‑street parking available
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message