For Sale
    Back to Search
    Class A Office Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1400 Merrill Ave, Wausau, WI 54401

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Well-maintained Class A office building with natural lighting and easy access.

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    8,750 SF
    Price / SF:
    $142/SF
    Added:
    Jan 12, 2024
    Days on Market:
    863
    Last Refresh:
    May 12 at 11:04 pm

    Property Features for 1400 Merrill Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    8,750 SF
    Property subtype
    Office

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1996

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    T.J. Morice, SIOR

    Listing agent T.J. Morice, SIOR License #WI 89917-94

    Listing office NAI Pfefferle

    Listing date Jan 12, 2024

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Class A office building offering a professional environment.
    • Features nine private offices and additional workspaces.
    • Easy highway access on Wausau’s northwest side.
    • Main level includes reception area, conference rooms, and break room.
    • Two‑stall heated garage convertible to office or leasable space.
    • Natural lighting throughout.

    Overview

    This attractive, Class A office building, constructed in 1996 and well-maintained, features natural lighting throughout and provides a professional environment. The main level includes a reception area, three conference rooms, one office, file storage, a utility and IT room, and a break room/kitchen area. The second level consists of three executive office suites with access to a deck/balcony, six private offices, and nine cubicles and work alcoves. A two-stall heated garage is present, which could be converted to office or leasable space. The property offers easy highway access on Wausau’s northwest side. The property size is 8,750 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $969.2K
    NOI $87,224 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.25M
    NOI $87,224 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.74M
    NOI $87,224 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $149.1k $17.04
    − Vacancy −$32.8k −$3.75
    EGI $116.3k $13.29
    − OpEx −$29.1k −$3.32
    NOI $87.2k $9.97
    8,750 SF · lease $17.04/SF/yr · vacancy 22.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $1.25M
    $1.09M – $1.45M (±1% cap)
    NOI $87,224 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.98%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $1.62M
    $1.41M – $1.89M (±1% cap)
    NOI $113,164 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.05%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Davczyk & Varline, LLC Consultant

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -89.6468608
    Latitude
    44.9814383

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Well-maintained Class A office building with natural lighting and easy access.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 1400 Merrill Ave Wausau, WI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,250,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Class A office building offering a professional environment.; Features nine private offices and additional workspaces.; Easy highway access on Wausau’s northwest side.