Search
Tudor-Style Duplex with Finished Basement
For Sale
$455,000

917 Darby Road, Havertown, PA 19083

Separate utility systems and an occupied second unit support flexible residential income use.

Property Size2,364 SF
Price / SF$192.47
Days on Market178

Property Features for 917 Darby Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,364 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning RES - DUPLEX

Site & Location

Road Access Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,817

Amenities

Yes
Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit
1
Wood
No
No Pool
Above Grade, Below Grade
Awning(s), Sidewalks, Street Lights
Balcony

Building Details

Year Built 1940
Buildings 1
Construction Tudor
Listing Agency: Compass RE
Listed By: Tyler Wagner · License #AB066512
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 9 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 3:30AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Compass RE

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This Tudor-style duplex contains 2,364 square feet and was built in 1940. The first-floor residence extends into a finished basement and includes a living room with brick fireplace, bedroom, full bathroom, kitchen, laundry area, two additional rooms, and a half bath. The kitchen has wood cabinetry, gas cooking, tile flooring, and access to a covered rear porch. The upper residence provides two bedrooms and one full bathroom.

The building has separate gas heaters, gas water heaters, and electric service for each unit, while water service is shared. The second unit is occupied under a month-to-month lease. The property is zoned RES - DUPLEX and is located on Darby Road near Manoa Road in Havertown. Nearby amenities include shops and restaurants along Brookline, Veterans Field, Bailey Park, the Pennsy Trail, Skatium, Wawa, Chatham Park Elementary, and the Haverford Township Public Library.

Key Highlights

  • 2,364‑SF Tudor‑style duplex built in 1940
  • First‑floor unit includes a finished basement with two rooms, laundry area, and half bath
  • Second residence offers 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,922
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.92%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$538,440 $538.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$384,600 $384.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$299,133 $299.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,364 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$41.1K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$38.5K $16.27/SF
− OpEx
−$11.5K −$4.88/SF
NOI
$26.9K $11.39/SF
Area
Pittsburgh, PA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$538,440
Cap Rate 7%
$384,600
Cap Rate 9%
$299,133

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$384.6K
$336.5K – $448.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,922 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.92%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$356.2K
$311.7K – $415.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,933 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.48%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$752.9K
$658.8K – $878.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $52,702 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.58%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Catering Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility Restaurant Grocery & Convenience Store Tech Support Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Paved road access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,136
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19083, PA

36,964
Population
13,752
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
58%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
5.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,601
Density / Sq Mi
$120,233
Median Household Income
$61,467
Median Earnings
$1,386
Median Rent
$424,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Separate utility systems and an occupied second unit support flexible residential income use.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 917 Darby Road Havertown, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $455,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,364‑SF Tudor‑style duplex built in 1940; First‑floor unit includes a finished basement with two rooms, laundry area, and half bath; Second residence offers 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message