Search
Residential Income Property with Balcony
For Sale
$165,000

400 GLENDALE ROAD #35C, Havertown, PA 19083

Condominium residence with updated baths, an equipped kitchen, community amenities, and on-site laundry facilities.

Property Size1,104 SF
Price / SF$149.46
Days on Market95

Property Features for 400 GLENDALE ROAD #35C

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,104 SF
Property subtype Apartment

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 1

Amenities

balcony
playground
pool
laundry facility
Baseboard - Electric
Window Unit(s)
Dishwasher
Disposal
Microwave
Refrigerator
Stove
WaterHeater

Building Details

Year Built 1967
Listing Agency: KW Main Line
Listed By: Jim Reynolds · License #RS378034
Source: Kw
Added: May 30 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 12:28AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of KW Main Line

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 400 Glendale Road #35C in Havertown, this 1,104-square-foot condominium offers two bedrooms and one and a half bathrooms within a spacious residential layout. The main level includes both bedrooms with substantial closet storage, while the interior features carpeting throughout the living areas. The kitchen is finished with granite countertops, a tiled backsplash, tile flooring, wood cabinetry, and a full appliance package that includes a dishwasher, disposal, microwave, refrigerator, stove, and water heater. Electric baseboard heat and window-unit cooling are also present.

The residence includes a rear-facing balcony and access to a community pool and small playground. A laundry facility is located on the ground floor. The property is served by the Haverford Township School District and offers access to shopping, transportation, Merry Place, and the expanded Darby Creek Walking Trail. Built in 1967, the condominium also includes updated full and half bathrooms.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑bedroom, 1.5‑bath condominium with 1,104 square feet of living space
  • Rear‑facing balcony plus on‑site pool and small playground
  • Kitchen includes granite counters, tile backsplash, wood cabinetry, and full appliances

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$11,644
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.06%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$232,880 $232.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$166,343 $166.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$129,378 $129.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,104 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$22.5K $20.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$1.22/SF
EGI
$21.2K $19.18/SF
− OpEx
−$9.5K −$8.63/SF
NOI
$11.6K $10.55/SF
Area
Pittsburgh, PA
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$20.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$232,880
Cap Rate 7%
$166,343
Cap Rate 9%
$129,378

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$166.3K
$145.6K – $194.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,644 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.06%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$351.6K
$307.7K – $410.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,612 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.92%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Haverford Hill Condominium, ... Condominium Complex David J. Lagattuta, ... Physician

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Bakery Hair Salon Furniture & Home Goods Barber Shop Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

629
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19083, PA

36,964
Population
13,752
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
58%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
5.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,601
Density / Sq Mi
$120,233
Median Household Income
$61,467
Median Earnings
$1,386
Median Rent
$424,100
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Condominium residence with updated baths, an equipped kitchen, community amenities, and on-site laundry facilities.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 400 GLENDALE ROAD #35C Havertown, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $165,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑bedroom, 1.5‑bath condominium with 1,104 square feet of living space; Rear‑facing balcony plus on‑site pool and small playground; Kitchen includes granite counters, tile backsplash, wood cabinetry, and full appliances
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message