Search
Roselle Industrial Property For Sale
For Sale
Contact for pricing
Pending

646-652 1st Ave, Roselle, NJ 07203

Industrial property in Roselle, NJ, with convenient highway access.

Property Size25,574 SF
Days on Market1590

Property Features for 646-652 1st Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 25,574 SF
Property subtype Industrial, Business for Sale
Zoning Industrial
Net Operating Income $625,520

Building Details

Buildings 7
Units 7
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: The Blau & Berg Company
Listed By: Dylan Meade · License #2082622
Source: Crexi
Added: May 1, 2022 Changed: Aug 13 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 9:28PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of The Blau & Berg Company

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This industrial property is located in Roselle, New Jersey. The property offers convenient access to major transportation routes, situated less than 2 miles from Route 9 and less than 5 miles from the Route 287/I-95 interchange. Newark Liberty International Airport is approximately 12 miles from the property. The building has a size of 25,574 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • Close proximity to Garden State Parkway
  • Less than 2 Miles from Route 9
  • Less than 5 miles from Route 287 / I‑95 Interchange

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$287,049
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.10%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,740,980 $5.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$4,100,700 $4.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$3,189,433 $3.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 25,574 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$435.8K $17.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$25.7K −$1.01/SF
EGI
$410.1K $16.03/SF
− OpEx
−$123.0K −$4.81/SF
NOI
$287.0K $11.22/SF
Area
Union County, NJ
Vacancy
5.90%
Lease Rate
$17.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,740,980
Cap Rate 7%
$4,100,700
Cap Rate 9%
$3,189,433

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Industrial
$4.10M
$3.59M – $4.78M (±1% cap)
NOI $287,049 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.10%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$6.68M
$5.84M – $7.79M (±1% cap)
NOI $467,452 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.68%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Industrial properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Restaurant Nail Salon Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

881
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 07203, NJ

22,715
Population
8,430
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
2.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,737
Density / Sq Mi
$82,967
Median Household Income
$45,458
Median Earnings
$1,499
Median Rent
$336,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Industrial property - Industrial property in Roselle, NJ, with convenient highway access.
Where is this industrial property located?
The property is located at 646-652 1st Ave Roselle, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $7,000,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Close proximity to Garden State Parkway; Less than 2 Miles from Route 9; Less than 5 miles from Route 287 / I‑95 Interchange
(973) 379-6644 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message