Search
Mixed-Use Property with Residential Income
For Sale
$649,900
Pending

301 E 9Th Ave, Roselle, NJ 07203

Three-unit property with commercial and residential income potential.

Property Size2,604 SF
Days on Market113

Property Features for 301 E 9Th Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,604 SF
Property subtype Commercial

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $8,955

Amenities

Central air
Asphalt Shingle Roof
1 Car Width
3 Units Heating
Corner
Wall A/C Unit(s) Cooling

Building Details

Year Built 1920
Listing Agency: RE/MAX FIRST REALTY II
Listed By: OLIVIER LOUIS · License #448560
Source: Corcoran
Added: May 15 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:38PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX FIRST REALTY II

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This well-maintained three-unit mixed-use property offers both residential and commercial income. The first floor is occupied by a neighborhood convenience store, providing steady foot traffic and reliable rental income. The second floor features a spacious, updated three-bedroom apartment, while the third floor features an updated one-bedroom unit. Both residential units are currently vacant, allowing flexibility for an owner occupant or the ability to select a new tenant. Major improvements were completed in 2019, including a new roof and new siding, mostly new windows. The building has separate utilities, with tenants paying their own heat, gas, and electric, minimizing owner expenses. There is also a one-car garage. The property qualifies for FHA financing due to the greater residential square footage, making it an ideal choice for an investor or owner occupant looking to live in one unit and let the other tenants pay the mortgage. The bike score is 49, indicating it is somewhat bikeable, the walk score is 39, indicating it is car-dependent, and the transit score is 47, indicating some transit options are available. This property represents a solid investment in a strong rental market.

Key Highlights

  • Qualifies for FHA financing due to greater residential square footage, ideal for owner occupant.
  • Mixed‑use property with commercial (convenience store) and residential income streams.
  • Major improvements completed in 2019: new roof, new siding, mostly new windows.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$43,581
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.71%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$871,620 $871.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$622,586 $622.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$484,233 $484.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,604 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$66.6K $25.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.3K −$1.65/SF
EGI
$62.3K $23.91/SF
− OpEx
−$18.7K −$7.17/SF
NOI
$43.6K $16.74/SF
Area
Union County, NJ
Vacancy
6.46%
Lease Rate
$25.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$871,620
Cap Rate 7%
$622,586
Cap Rate 9%
$484,233

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$622.6K
$544.8K – $726.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,581 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.71%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$572.1K
$500.6K – $667.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,044 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.16%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$680.0K
$595.0K – $793.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $47,597 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.32%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Bk one stop ... Grocery & Convenience Store A CORNER STORE Grocery & Convenience Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Cafe & Coffee Shop Travel Agency Acupuncture Nursing Home

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

864
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 07203, NJ

22,715
Population
8,430
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
2.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,737
Density / Sq Mi
$82,967
Median Household Income
$45,458
Median Earnings
$1,499
Median Rent
$336,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Three-unit property with commercial and residential income potential.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 301 E 9Th Ave Roselle, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $649,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Qualifies for FHA financing due to greater residential square footage, ideal for owner occupant.; Mixed‑use property with commercial (convenience store) and residential income streams.; Major improvements completed in 2019: **new roof, new siding, mostly new windows.**
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message