Search
Triplex with Three Two-Bedroom Homes
For Sale
$1,350,000
Pending

9121 Walnut, Bellflower, CA 90706

Triplex on a large lot with multiple garages and ample on-site parking, supporting flexible rental or household arrangements.

Property Size2,690 SF
Lot Size0.38 Acres
Days on Market89

Property Features for 9121 Walnut

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,690 SF
Total Parking Spaces 6
Lot size 0.38 Acres
Property subtype Residential Income
Net Operating Income $79,800

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Amenities

Curbs

Building Details

Building Size 2,690 SF
Year Built 1938
Buildings 3
Stories 1
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Coastal Prop.
Listed By: Allison Van Wig · License #00985700
Source: Evrealestate
Added: Jun 4 Changed: Aug 23 Last Checked: Jul 24 at 3:44PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Coastal Prop.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This for-sale triplex includes three separate 2-bedroom homes on a single, oversized lot. The property is arranged to allow independent living setups, with generous exterior space to support day-to-day use and vehicle parking. A 2-car garage and a 4-car garage add practical off-street storage, along with long driveways and abundant on-site parking.

The site stretches from Walnut Street to Maple Street, providing dual-street access. This configuration can be helpful for managing vehicle flow and access points, and it keeps the residences connected to a broader area where daily services are available.

For tenants, buyers, or owner-users, the unit mix offers multiple ways to structure occupancy with 2-bedroom layouts in each home. The parking and garage amenities can also support tenants with multiple vehicles or storage needs. With dual access and off-street parking for guests and daily use, the property is designed to be straightforward to operate for a residential income or multi-household strategy.

Key Highlights

  • Triplex on a 16,756 sq. ft. lot with dual street access from Walnut Street to Maple Street
  • Oversized lot includes three separate 2‑bedroom homes, offering multiple rental or multi‑generational living options
  • Ample on‑site parking for tenants and guests, plus long driveways for additional vehicle storage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$46,977
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.48%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$939,540 $939.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$671,100 $671.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$521,967 $522.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,690 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$72.6K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.5K −$2.05/SF
EGI
$67.1K $24.95/SF
− OpEx
−$20.1K −$7.48/SF
NOI
$47.0K $17.46/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
7.60%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$939,540
Cap Rate 7%
$671,100
Cap Rate 9%
$521,967

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$671.1K
$587.2K – $783.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,977 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.48%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$618.3K
$541.1K – $721.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,284 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.21%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.44M
$1.26M – $1.68M (±1% cap)
NOI $100,815 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.47%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Law Firm (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Travel Agency Tech Support Center Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,117
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 90706, CA

79,179
Population
24,499
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
78%
High-School Grad
6.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
12,980
Density / Sq Mi
$77,602
Median Household Income
$38,452
Median Earnings
$1,771
Median Rent
$661,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Triplex on a large lot with multiple garages and ample on-site parking, supporting flexible rental or household arrangements.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 9121 Walnut Bellflower, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Triplex on a 16,756 sq. ft. lot with dual street access from Walnut Street to Maple Street; Oversized lot includes three separate 2‑bedroom homes, offering multiple rental or multi‑generational living options; Ample on‑site parking for tenants and guests, plus long driveways for additional vehicle storage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message