Search
Four-Unit Quadplex Near Bike Path
For Sale
$405,000

908 N Belvedere Ave, Tucson, AZ 85711

Residential income property with two-bedroom layouts, on-site parking, and access to a Tucson bike path route.

Property Size2,736 SF
Price / SF$148.03
Days on Market37

Property Features for 908 N Belvedere Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,736 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multi-Family

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence fix up property

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 4

Amenities

sliding patio door
storage shed
fireplace

Building Details

Year Built 1980
Listing Agency: Paul John Charette
Listed By: Paul J Charette
Source: Azonthemove
Added: Jul 26 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:52PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Paul John Charette

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,736-square-foot quadplex, built in 1980, contains four residential units, each arranged with two bedrooms and one bathroom. The property includes four on-site parking spaces. Two units open to the yard through sliding patio doors, one unit includes a storage shed, and both upstairs units feature fireplaces. One unit requires completion of remodeling work.

The property is located at 908 N Belvedere Ave in Tucson, with access to a Tucson bike path route. The surrounding area places the property near the University of Arizona, Davis Monthan, and hospitals, providing established institutional and medical context. The four-unit configuration and existing unit-level features create a defined residential income property layout.

Key Highlights

  • Four units, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
  • 2,736 SF quadplex built in 1980
  • Four on‑site parking spaces

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$30,659
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.57%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$613,180 $613.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$437,986 $438.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$340,656 $340.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,736 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$47.6K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.8K −$1.39/SF
EGI
$43.8K $16.01/SF
− OpEx
−$13.1K −$4.80/SF
NOI
$30.7K $11.21/SF
Area
Tucson, AZ
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$613,180
Cap Rate 7%
$437,986
Cap Rate 9%
$340,656

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$438.0K
$383.2K – $511.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,659 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.57%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$401.6K
$351.4K – $468.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,113 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.94%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$710.7K
$621.9K – $829.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,752 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.28%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Travel Agency Florist HVAC Service Wine and Liquor Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

997
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 85711, AZ

41,518
Population
19,774
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
8.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,828
Density / Sq Mi
$52,358
Median Household Income
$35,130
Median Earnings
$1,001
Median Rent
$248,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Residential income property with two-bedroom layouts, on-site parking, and access to a Tucson bike path route.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 908 N Belvedere Ave Tucson, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $405,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four units, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; 2,736 SF quadplex built in 1980; Four on‑site parking spaces
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message