For Sale
    • Brokers
    Historic Midtown Garden District Fourplex Title is generated by Realmo AI

    833 Monroe Dr NE, Atlanta, GA 30308

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Charming 1920s fourplex near Atlanta BeltLine and Piedmont Park.

    Type:Multifamily
    Property size:
    10,020 SF
    Price / SF:
    $192/SF
    Added:
    Mar 20, 2026
    Days on Market:
    60
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 21 at 8:37 pm

    Property Features for 833 Monroe Dr NE

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    10,020 SF
    Property subtype
    Multifamily

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1920

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Sam Yacoub

    Listing agent Sam Yacoub License #GA Lic. 406783

    Listing office COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES

    Listing date Mar 20, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Prime Midtown Garden District location: Steps from the Atlanta BeltLine and minutes from Piedmont Park, with a Walk Score of 91.
    • Strong income potential: Four spacious units with separate meters, central HVAC, and in‑unit laundry for easy management.
    • Rare large lot: Desirable for potential expansion in a high‑demand area.
    • Private parking: Includes a 7‑vehicle parking lot, a valuable amenity in the neighborhood.
    • Recently updated: New roof (2025) and new windows (2022‑23).
    • Historic charm: Classic 1920s Charleston‑style architecture with 10‑foot ceilings, hardwood floors, and decorative fireplaces.

    Overview

    This historic four-unit multifamily property is located in Atlanta's Midtown Garden District, near the Atlanta BeltLine and Piedmont Park. Constructed in the 1920s, this Charleston-style fourplex offers investment potential. The property includes a large lot and features four spacious units with 10-foot ceilings, hardwood floors, decorative fireplaces, and natural light. Each unit has separate gas and electricity meters, central HVAC, and in-unit laundry. A private parking lot at the rear accommodates 7 vehicles. The property is located within walking distance of Ponce City Market, Trader Joe's, Whole Foods, restaurants, coffee shops, and entertainment, with a Walk Score of 91. The property has a new roof (2025) and new windows (2022-23). Most major systems have been replaced. This property is suitable for investors, owner-occupants, or those looking to expand their Atlanta multifamily portfolio.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $1.33M
    NOI $119,308 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.70M
    NOI $119,308 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.39M
    NOI $119,308 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $180.4k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$9.9k −$0.99
    EGI $170.4k $17.01
    − OpEx −$51.1k −$5.10
    NOI $119.3k $11.91
    10,020 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 5.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $1.70M
    $1.49M – $1.99M (±1% cap)
    NOI $119,308 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.20%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $1.58M
    $1.38M – $1.84M (±1% cap)
    NOI $110,523 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.74%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $2.80M
    $2.45M – $3.27M (±1% cap)
    NOI $196,068 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.19%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Shshhshe Coffee Production Facility

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Law Firm Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Daycare Center Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -84.3698063
    Latitude
    33.7772749

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Quadplex - Charming 1920s fourplex near Atlanta BeltLine and Piedmont Park.
    Where is this quadplex located?
    The property is located at 833 Monroe Dr NE Atlanta, GA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,925,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime Midtown Garden District location: Steps from the Atlanta BeltLine and minutes from Piedmont Park, with a Walk Score of 91.; Strong income potential: Four spacious units with separate meters, central HVAC, and in‑unit laundry for easy management.; Rare large lot: Desirable for potential expansion in a high‑demand area.