Search
Historic Midtown Garden District Fourplex
For Sale
Contact for pricing

833 Monroe Dr NE, Atlanta, GA 30308

Charming 1920s fourplex near Atlanta BeltLine and Piedmont Park.

Property Size10,020 SF
Price / SF$192.12
Days on Market166

Property Features for 833 Monroe Dr NE

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 10,020 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning Quadruplex
Occupancy 100%
Investment Type Stabilized

Building Details

Year Built 1920
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Units 7
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES
Listed By: Sam Yacoub · License #GA Lic. 406783
Source: Crexi
Added: Mar 20 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Jul 19 at 6:59AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This historic four-unit multifamily property is located in Atlanta's Midtown Garden District, near the Atlanta BeltLine and Piedmont Park. Constructed in the 1920s, this Charleston-style fourplex offers investment potential. The property includes a large lot and features four spacious units with 10-foot ceilings, hardwood floors, decorative fireplaces, and natural light. Each unit has separate gas and electricity meters, central HVAC, and in-unit laundry. A private parking lot at the rear accommodates 7 vehicles. The property is located within walking distance of Ponce City Market, Trader Joe's, Whole Foods, restaurants, coffee shops, and entertainment, with a Walk Score of 91. The property has a new roof (2025) and new windows (2022-23). Most major systems have been replaced. This property is suitable for investors, owner-occupants, or those looking to expand their Atlanta multifamily portfolio.

Key Highlights

  • Prime Midtown Garden District location: Steps from the Atlanta BeltLine and minutes from Piedmont Park, with a Walk Score of 91.
  • Strong income potential: Four spacious units with separate meters, central HVAC, and in‑unit laundry for easy management.
  • Rare large lot: Desirable for potential expansion in a high‑demand area.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$119,308
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.20%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,386,160 $2.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,704,400 $1.7M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,325,644 $1.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 10,020 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$180.4K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.9K −$0.99/SF
EGI
$170.4K $17.01/SF
− OpEx
−$51.1K −$5.10/SF
NOI
$119.3K $11.91/SF
Area
Atlanta, GA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,386,160
Cap Rate 7%
$1,704,400
Cap Rate 9%
$1,325,644

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.70M
$1.49M – $1.99M (±1% cap)
NOI $119,308 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.20%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.58M
$1.38M – $1.84M (±1% cap)
NOI $110,523 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.74%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.80M
$2.45M – $3.27M (±1% cap)
NOI $196,068 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.19%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Shshhshe Coffee Production Facility

Suggested Use

Top Pick Nursing Home Butcher Furniture & Home Goods Plumbing Service Mobile Phone Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,791
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 30308, GA

22,121
Population
16,007
Households
1.4
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
74%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
1.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
13,826
Density / Sq Mi
$82,420
Median Household Income
$64,696
Median Earnings
$1,824
Median Rent
$387,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Charming 1920s fourplex near Atlanta BeltLine and Piedmont Park.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 833 Monroe Dr NE Atlanta, GA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,925,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Prime Midtown Garden District location: Steps from the Atlanta BeltLine and minutes from Piedmont Park, with a Walk Score of 91.; Strong income potential: Four spacious units with separate meters, central HVAC, and in‑unit laundry for easy management.; Rare large lot: Desirable for potential expansion in a high‑demand area.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message