Search
New Construction Duplex
For Sale
$1,299,999
Pending

83 Bombay St, Staten Island, NY 10309

Two three-bedroom residences offer private primary baths, walk-in closets, hardwood floors, and finished basement access.

Property Size2,475 SF
Days on Market230

Property Features for 83 Bombay St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,475 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 2025
Listing Agency: Robert DeFalco Realty, Inc.
Listed By: Nicole Molinini · License #40MO1063271
Source: Statenislandhomelistings
Added: Jan 16 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 6:37PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Robert DeFalco Realty, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Completed in 2025, this two-family duplex at 83 Bombay St in Staten Island includes two three-bedroom residences within approximately 2,475 square feet. Each unit is arranged with a living and dining combination, eat-in kitchen, full bathroom, laundry, primary bedroom with a three-quarter bath and walk-in closet, plus two additional bedrooms. Hardwood flooring extends throughout the residences, and closet storage is provided throughout the home.

A full finished basement adds a three-quarter bathroom, utility area, and access to the side yard; flooring is excluded from the basement finish. Additional property features include a choice of granite or quartz kitchen countertops and an attic. The home is located in Rossville near shopping and transportation.

Key Highlights

  • 2025‑built two‑family duplex with approximately 2,475 square feet
  • Two residences, each with 3 bedrooms and a primary bedroom with 3/4 bath and WIC
  • Hardwood floors throughout both units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$61,549
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.73%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,230,980 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$879,271 $879.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$683,878 $683.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,475 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$92.1K $37.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.1K −$1.67/SF
EGI
$87.9K $35.53/SF
− OpEx
−$26.4K −$10.66/SF
NOI
$61.5K $24.87/SF
Area
Staten Island, NY
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$37.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,230,980
Cap Rate 7%
$879,271
Cap Rate 9%
$683,878

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$879.3K
$769.4K – $1.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,549 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.73%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$784.1K
$686.1K – $914.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,886 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.22%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.18M
$1.03M – $1.38M (±1% cap)
NOI $82,666 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.36%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Restaurant Dental Office Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

455
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10309, NY

33,523
Population
12,770
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
7.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,592
Density / Sq Mi
$123,638
Median Household Income
$67,348
Median Earnings
$1,907
Median Rent
$745,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two three-bedroom residences offer private primary baths, walk-in closets, hardwood floors, and finished basement access.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 83 Bombay St Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,299,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2025‑built two‑family duplex with approximately 2,475 square feet; Two residences, each with 3 bedrooms and a primary bedroom with 3/4 bath and WIC; Hardwood floors throughout both units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message