For Sale
    Back to Search
    Downtown Overland Park Office Space Title is generated by Realmo AI

    8234 Robinson St, Overland Park, KS 66204

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Renovated 4,000 SF office in downtown Overland Park.

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    4,000 SF
    Price / SF:
    $249/SF
    Added:
    Mar 19, 2026
    Days on Market:
    59
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 20 at 8:50 pm

    Property Features for 8234 Robinson St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    4,000 SF
    Property subtype
    Office

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1979

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Joe O'Connor

    Listing agent Joe O'Connor License #SP00250369

    Listing office Waterford Property Company LLC

    Listing date Mar 19, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Located in Downtown Overland Park
    • Fully renovated with exposed ceiling
    • 4,000 square feet
    • Walking distance to restaurants and coffee shops
    • 5 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
    • Built in 1979

    Overview

    Located in Downtown Overland Park, this property offers 4,000 square feet of commercial space. The space has been fully renovated and features an exposed ceiling. Parking is available at a ratio of 5 spaces per 1,000 square feet. The property is within walking distance of restaurants and coffee shops.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $563.5K
    NOI $50,715 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $724.5K
    NOI $50,715 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.01M
    NOI $50,715 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $84.0k $21.00
    − Vacancy −$16.4k −$4.10
    EGI $67.6k $16.90
    − OpEx −$16.9k −$4.23
    NOI $50.7k $12.68
    4,000 SF · lease $21.00/SF/yr · vacancy 19.50% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $724.5K
    $633.9K – $845.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $50,715 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.07%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.03M
    $901.8K – $1.20M (±1% cap)
    NOI $72,144 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.21%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Stand Structural Engineering ... Structural Engineer

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -94.67615
    Latitude
    38.978943

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - Renovated 4,000 SF office in downtown Overland Park.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 8234 Robinson St Overland Park, KS.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $999,950.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Located in Downtown Overland Park; Fully renovated with exposed ceiling; 4,000 square feet