Search
Residential Income Property
For Sale
$295,900
Pending

8149 D Street, Windsor, CA 95492

For sale residential income property in Windsor, CA, with access via Conde Lane and Dry Creek Lane.

Property Size1,960 SF
Days on Market113

Property Features for 8149 D Street

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,960 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Manufactured In Park

Amenities

Ceiling Fan(s)
Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater
Cathedral Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, Pantry
Gas Starter
Attached, Off Street, RV Access/Parking, Assigned

Building Details

Year Built 1989
Listed By: Kathleen A. Munoz
Source: Evrealestate
Added: May 16 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Aug 18 at 5:59AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Kathleen A. Munoz

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Residential income property available for sale at 8149 D Street in Windsor, CA 95492. The property is identified in the listing as a residential income/multifamily asset.

Directions listed with the property are: take Conde Lane to Dry Creek Lane, then turn left on D Street.

County listed for the property is Sonoma.

Key Highlights

  • Year built 1989 residential income property in Windsor, CA (Sonoma County).
  • Central heating plus fireplace(s) with natural gas; gas water heater.
  • Cooling includes ceiling fan(s).

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$14,530
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.91%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$290,600 $290.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$207,571 $207.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$161,444 $161.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,960 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$28.2K $14.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.92/SF
EGI
$26.4K $13.48/SF
− OpEx
−$11.9K −$6.07/SF
NOI
$14.5K $7.41/SF
Area
Sonoma County, CA
Vacancy
6.40%
Lease Rate
$14.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$290,600
Cap Rate 7%
$207,571
Cap Rate 9%
$161,444

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$207.6K
$181.6K – $242.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,530 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.91%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$531.1K
$464.7K – $619.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,178 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.56%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mobile home & RV ...

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Computer & Electronic Repair Bakery Barber Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

430
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95492, CA

27,819
Population
10,013
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
35%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
19.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,405
Density / Sq Mi
$131,022
Median Household Income
$54,001
Median Earnings
$2,149
Median Rent
$777,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mobile home & RV park - For sale residential income property in Windsor, CA, with access via Conde Lane and Dry Creek Lane.
Where is this mobile home & rv park located?
The property is located at 8149 D Street Windsor, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $295,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Year built 1989 residential income property in Windsor, CA (Sonoma County).; Central heating plus fireplace(s) with natural gas; gas water heater.; Cooling includes ceiling fan(s).
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message