Search
Quadplex with Newer HVAC
For Sale
$500,000

810 Station St, Converse, TX 78109

Four-unit residential property with fireplaces, porches, and a mix of carpet and tile finishes.

Property Size4,352 SF
Price / SF$114.89
Days on Market10

Property Features for 810 Station St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,352 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Amenities

fireplaces
porches

Building Details

Year Built 1985
Listing Agency: Premier Realty Group Platinum
Listed By: Raul Vergara
Source: Kingdomtxrealty
Added: Aug 22 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:12PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Premier Realty Group Platinum

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit residential property contains 4,352 square feet and was built in 1985. Interior features include fireplaces, private porches, and a combination of carpet and tile flooring. Three units have newer HVAC systems, and three leases currently extend through 2026.

The property is located at 810 Station St in Converse, Texas, within the 78109 ZIP code. Its four-unit configuration, existing lease commitments, and documented building features provide a clear basis for evaluating the asset as a residential income property.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit property totaling 4,352 square feet
  • Built in 1985
  • Three current leases extend through 2026

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$45,838
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.17%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$916,760 $916.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$654,829 $654.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$509,311 $509.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,352 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$70.5K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.0K −$1.15/SF
EGI
$65.5K $15.05/SF
− OpEx
−$19.6K −$4.51/SF
NOI
$45.8K $10.53/SF
Area
Bexar County, TX
Vacancy
7.12%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$916,760
Cap Rate 7%
$654,829
Cap Rate 9%
$509,311

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$654.8K
$573.0K – $764.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,838 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.17%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$569.3K
$498.2K – $664.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,853 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.97%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.18M
$1.03M – $1.37M (±1% cap)
NOI $82,453 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.49%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Pharmacy Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

545
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78109, TX

52,093
Population
19,279
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
27.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,874
Density / Sq Mi
$87,635
Median Household Income
$44,182
Median Earnings
$1,645
Median Rent
$241,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four-unit residential property with fireplaces, porches, and a mix of carpet and tile finishes.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 810 Station St Converse, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit property totaling 4,352 square feet; Built in 1985; Three current leases extend through 2026
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message