Search
Loft-Style Residential Income Property
For Sale
$305,000
Pending

810 N HANCOCK STREET Unit 2, Philadelphia, PA 19123

Ground-level loft residence with secured garage parking, industrial finishes, and access to a shared rooftop deck.

Property Size1,100 SF
Days on Market16

Property Features for 810 N HANCOCK STREET Unit 2

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,100 SF
Total Parking Spaces 1
Property subtype Unit/Flat/Apartment

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 1
Parking per Unit 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,304

Amenities

shared rooftop deck
in-unit washer and dryer

Building Details

Building Size 1,100 SF
Year Built 1990
Listing Agency: OCF Realty LLC - Philadelphia
Listed By: Dava Costello · License #RS332269
Source: Patmckennarealtors
Added: Aug 21 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:18AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of OCF Realty LLC - Philadelphia

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This ground-level residential income property is configured as an oversized one-bedroom loft with more than 1,100 square feet of interior space. The open layout includes living, dining, work, and entertaining areas, along with soaring ceilings, exposed ductwork, structural beams, and hardwood flooring. The kitchen is appointed with oak cabinets, granite counters, stainless steel appliances, and a center island. A full bathroom and in-unit washer and dryer serve the main level, while the elevated bedroom overlooks the living area. Two secured entrances provide access to the residence, and one covered garage parking space connects directly to the building and unit. Residents also have use of a shared rooftop deck.

The property is located in Northern Liberties near the 2nd Street corridor, neighborhood restaurants, cafes, boutiques, galleries, fitness studios, and nightlife. The Piazza, Liberty Lands Park, public transportation, I-95, major highways, and Center City are also identified as nearby. Built in 1990, the property offers a loft-oriented residential configuration in Philadelphia, PA 19123.

Key Highlights

  • Oversized one‑bedroom loft with over 1,100 square feet
  • One covered garage parking space with direct interior access
  • Ground‑level residence with two secured entrances

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,302
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.67%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$346,040 $346.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$247,171 $247.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$192,244 $192.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,100 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$33.4K $30.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$31.5K $28.60/SF
− OpEx
−$14.2K −$12.87/SF
NOI
$17.3K $15.73/SF
Area
Philadelphia, PA
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$30.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$346,040
Cap Rate 7%
$247,171
Cap Rate 9%
$192,244

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$247.2K
$216.3K – $288.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,302 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.67%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$268.2K
$234.6K – $312.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,771 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.15%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Alter my Dress (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Philly InMovement Gym & Fitness Center College Glasses Marketing & Advertising

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service Nursing Home Kitchen & Bath Showroom Home Appliance Store Adult Day Care Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,301
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19123, PA

18,793
Population
10,636
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
66%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
1.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
14,456
Density / Sq Mi
$95,872
Median Household Income
$73,760
Median Earnings
$1,687
Median Rent
$544,700
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Ground-level loft residence with secured garage parking, industrial finishes, and access to a shared rooftop deck.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 810 N HANCOCK STREET Unit 2 Philadelphia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $305,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Oversized one‑bedroom loft with over 1,100 square feet; One covered garage parking space with direct interior access; Ground‑level residence with two secured entrances
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message