Search
Office Condo with C2 Zoning
For Sale
$325,000

802 Macy Drive, Roswell, GA 30076

Commercial condominium space designated for office use and built in 1999.

Property Size4,744 SF
Price / SF$274.03
Days on Market11

Property Features for 802 Macy Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,744 SF
Property subtype Office
Zoning C2

Building Details

Building Size 4,744 SF
Year Built 1999
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Tommy Crowe · License ##262589
Source: Lee-associates
Added: Aug 21 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 4:20PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Tommy Crowe

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This office condominium at 802 Macy Drive in Roswell, Georgia, provides 1,186 SF for sale. The property was built in 1999 and carries C2 zoning, with a building FAR of 1.00.

Key Highlights

  • 1,186 SF office condominium available for sale
  • C2 zoning
  • Built in 1999

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,882
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.89%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$317,640 $317.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$226,886 $226.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$176,467 $176.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,186 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$28.3K $23.87/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.1K −$6.02/SF
EGI
$21.2K $17.85/SF
− OpEx
−$5.3K −$4.46/SF
NOI
$15.9K $13.39/SF
Area
Fulton County, GA
Vacancy
25.20%
Lease Rate
$23.87 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$317,640
Cap Rate 7%
$226,886
Cap Rate 9%
$176,467

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$226.9K
$198.5K – $264.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,882 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.89%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$331.5K
$290.1K – $386.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,207 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.14%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Farmers Insurance - Christopher ... Insurance Agency Zercher & Associates, Inc ... Insurance Agency Plutus Commercial Funding, ... Loan Service

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Parts Store Bakery Building Supply (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Big Box & Wholesale Store Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

790
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 30076, GA

43,786
Population
18,169
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
59%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
16.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,737
Density / Sq Mi
$113,166
Median Household Income
$52,413
Median Earnings
$1,673
Median Rent
$461,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Commercial condominium space designated for office use and built in 1999.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 802 Macy Drive Roswell, GA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $325,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,186 SF office condominium available for sale; C2 zoning; Built in 1999
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message