For Sale
    Back to Search
    Restaurant and Retail Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    801 W Buffalo Street, New Buffalo, MI 49117

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $450,000

    Restaurant with retail shop and outdoor patio for sale.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    2,450 SF
    Lot size:
    0.34 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $183/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    67
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 3:57 am

    Property Features for 801 W Buffalo Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,450 SF
    Lot size
    0.34 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1940

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Louis Price
    Louis Price

    Listing agent Louis Price License #6506040617

    Listing office Coldwell Banker Realty

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Established restaurant space (currently Jackies Restaurant) with existing customer base.
    • Includes both indoor dining area and outdoor patio.
    • Attached retail shop provides additional income potential or business diversification.
    • Most restaurant equipment is owned by the sellers.
    • Features a large walk‑in cooler and efficient kitchen floorplan.
    • Zoned retail commercial, allowing for a variety of business types beyond food service.

    Overview

    This property in New Buffalo presents a commercial opportunity. Currently operating as Jackie's Restaurant and catering, the property features a clean and cozy dining area, complemented by outdoor patio seating. An attached retail shop provides additional business potential. The kitchen area includes a large walk-in cooler and an efficient floor plan. The building is zoned retail commercial, allowing for diverse business uses beyond food service. The retail area features display cases suitable for various products. The property offers the potential to expand operating hours to include dinner service or introduce pizza offerings. The building size is 2450 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $302.8K
    NOI $27,250 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $389.3K
    NOI $27,250 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $545.0K
    NOI $27,250 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $37.9k $15.48
    − Vacancy −$1.6k −$0.65
    EGI $36.3k $14.83
    − OpEx −$9.1k −$3.71
    NOI $27.2k $11.12
    2,450 SF · lease $15.48/SF/yr · vacancy 4.20% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $389.3K
    $340.6K – $454.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $27,250 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.06%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $363.3K
    $317.9K – $423.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $25,433 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.65%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $515.5K
    $451.1K – $601.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $36,088 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.02%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Conventional restaurants

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Law Firm Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -86.7343
    Latitude
    41.7978

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Conventional restaurant - Restaurant with retail shop and outdoor patio for sale.
    Where is this conventional restaurant located?
    The property is located at 801 W Buffalo Street New Buffalo, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $450,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Established restaurant space (currently Jackies Restaurant) with existing customer base.; Includes both indoor dining area and outdoor patio.; Attached retail shop provides additional income potential or business diversification.