For Sale
    Back to Search
    New Buffalo Commercial Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    801 W Buffalo Street, New Buffalo, MI 49117

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    Under Contract
    $450,000

    COMMERCIAL - New Buffalo, MI

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    2,450 SF
    Lot size:
    0.34 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $183/SF
    Added:
    Apr 27, 2024
    Days on Market:
    750
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 3:06 pm

    Property Features for 801 W Buffalo Street

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Retail
    Bathrooms
    3
    Rooms
    Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3
    Standard status
    Active Under Contract
    APN
    11-62-8200-0373-09-8
    Size
    2,450 SF
    Lot size
    0.34 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2023
    Tax Description
    pt of blk 373 virginia ad to vill of ne w buffalo com at int of sly ln of buffalo st with wly ln oh chicago st th s27de
    Tax Annual Amount
    3755

Water front
    1

    Building Details

    Year built
    1940
    Floors in Building
    1
    Number of units
    2
    Roof type
    Composition

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Louis Price
    Louis Price

    Listing agent Louis Price License #6506040617

    Listing office Coldwell Banker Realty 10 N Whittaker St., Northbrook, MI

    Listing date Apr 27, 2024

    MLS# 24020403

HighLights

    • Established restaurant space (Jackie's Restaurant) with existing catering business.
    • Includes both indoor dining area and outdoor patio.
    • Features an attached retail shop offering diverse business opportunities.
    • Most restaurant equipment is owned by the sellers.
    • Zoned retail commercial, allowing for various business types beyond food service.
    • Equipped with a large walk‑in cooler and efficient kitchen floorplan.

    Overview

    This commercial property in New Buffalo, Michigan, presents a wonderful opportunity. Currently operating as Jackie's Restaurant and catering, the property features a clean and cozy dining area inside, complemented by patio dining outside. An attached retail shop adds to the property's versatility. Most of the restaurant equipment is owned by the sellers, and a large walk-in cooler is conveniently located off the kitchen area. The work area has an efficient floor plan. The current tenant maintains a neat and clean environment. There is potential to expand the hours of operation to include dinner service or to introduce pizza offerings. The retail area and display cases offer creative possibilities for various products, as the building is zoned retail commercial and not limited to food. The property has a size of 2450 square feet and is situated on a 0.34-acre lot.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $302.8K
    NOI $27,250 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $389.3K
    NOI $27,250 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $545.0K
    NOI $27,250 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $37.9k $15.48
    − Vacancy −$1.6k −$0.65
    EGI $36.3k $14.83
    − OpEx −$9.1k −$3.71
    NOI $27.2k $11.12
    2,450 SF · lease $15.48/SF/yr · vacancy 4.20% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $389.3K
    $340.6K – $454.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $27,250 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.06%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $363.3K
    $317.9K – $423.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $25,433 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.65%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $515.5K
    $451.1K – $601.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $36,088 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.02%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Restaurants

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Law Firm Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -86.734331
    Latitude
    41.797787

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Restaurant - Restaurant and retail property in New Buffalo, Michigan for sale.
    Where is this restaurant located?
    The property is located at 801 W Buffalo Street New Buffalo, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $450,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Established restaurant space (Jackie's Restaurant) with existing catering business.; Includes both **indoor dining area and outdoor patio**.; Features an attached retail shop offering diverse business opportunities.