Search
Signalized Intersection Storefront
For Sale
$525,000
Pending

8 High St, Victor, NY 14564

Well-maintained commercial building with multiple entry points, loading access, and direct connectivity to established local roads.

Property Size3,645 SF
Lot Size0.44 Acres
Days on Market144

Property Features for 8 High St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,645 SF
Total Parking Spaces 12
Lot size 0.44 Acres

Site & Location

Road Frontage 191 ft
Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Additional Details

Land Use retail, office, development

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $8,193

Amenities

multiple entrances
3-phase power
200-amp service
large double doors
easy loading/unloading

Building Details

Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester
Listed By: Michael Giunta · License #35FI1030779
Source: Exprealty
Added: Apr 11 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:18PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,237 ±SF storefront property occupies a 0.44 ±Acres parcel with 191’ of land frontage. The well-maintained building includes multiple entrances, 3 Phase, 200 amps Power, and large double doors installed in place of the former garage to support loading and unloading. The property was formerly occupied by Rapid Print & Marketing.

The site is positioned at the signalized intersection of S High Street and W Main Street (Rt 96) in the Village of Victor. S High Street leads toward Victor Schools, while W Main Street forms part of the Village of Victor Retail Corridor. The property offers access to Route 96 and I-90 and includes 12 ±Cars of parking, with room to create more. Additional land behind the property may be available for purchase from a separate owner for development purposes.

Key Highlights

  • 3,237 ±SF storefront building on 0.44 ±Acres total
  • 191’ of land frontage
  • Signalized intersection of S High Street and W Main Street (Rt 96)

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$47,119
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.98%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$942,380 $942.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$673,129 $673.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$523,544 $523.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,645 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$69.1K $18.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.49/SF
EGI
$67.3K $18.47/SF
− OpEx
−$20.2K −$5.54/SF
NOI
$47.1K $12.93/SF
Area
Ontario County, NY
Vacancy
2.60%
Lease Rate
$18.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$942,380
Cap Rate 7%
$673,129
Cap Rate 9%
$523,544

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$673.1K
$589.0K – $785.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $47,119 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.98%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.09M
$954.6K – $1.27M (±1% cap)
NOI $76,370 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.55%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Rapid Print & Marketing Marketing & Advertising High Street Marketing ... Film Production

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office HVAC Service Building Supply Parking Lot & Garage Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

470
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 14564, NY

16,138
Population
7,021
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
57%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
42.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
382
Density / Sq Mi
$111,293
Median Household Income
$63,358
Median Earnings
$1,431
Median Rent
$337,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Storefront property - Well-maintained commercial building with multiple entry points, loading access, and direct connectivity to established local roads.
Where is this storefront property located?
The property is located at 8 High St Victor, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $525,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,237 ±SF storefront building on 0.44 ±Acres total; 191’ of land frontage; Signalized intersection of S High Street and W Main Street (Rt 96)
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message