Search
Detached Two-Family Duplex
For Sale
$999,900

78 Wolverine Street, Staten Island, NY 10306

Oakwood residence with hardwood floors, baseboard heating, and a first-floor one-bedroom apartment.

Property Size2,100 SF
Days on Market50

Property Features for 78 Wolverine Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,100 SF
Property subtype Residential Income
Zoning R3-1

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 1BR
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Utilities to Site Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,177

Building Details

Building Size 2,100 SF
Year Built 1960
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Units 2
Listing Agency: Robert DeFalco Realty, Inc.
Listed By: John A Vernazza · License #30VE0902788
Source: Michaelfraulo
Added: Jul 17 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:12PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Robert DeFalco Realty, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located on Wolverine Street in Oakwood, this detached two-family residence offers 2,100 square feet and was built in 1960. The property includes hardwood floors, hot water baseboard heat, and a primary bedroom with a half bath. A sizable one-bedroom apartment occupies the first floor.

The first-floor tenant is not under a lease and would like to remain. That occupant pays gas and electric utilities directly. The owner has occupied the property for more than 50 years. Zoning is R3-1, and the home is in Staten Island, NY 10306.

Key Highlights

  • Detached two‑family residence with 2,100 square feet
  • Built in 1960 and zoned R3‑1
  • Large first‑floor one‑bedroom apartment

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$53,343
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.33%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,066,860 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$762,043 $762.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$592,700 $592.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,100 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$80.6K $38.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.4K −$2.11/SF
EGI
$76.2K $36.29/SF
− OpEx
−$22.9K −$10.89/SF
NOI
$53.3K $25.40/SF
Area
ZIP 10306
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$38.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,066,860
Cap Rate 7%
$762,043
Cap Rate 9%
$592,700

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$762.0K
$666.8K – $889.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,343 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.33%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$677.2K
$592.5K – $790.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $47,401 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.74%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.00M
$876.8K – $1.17M (±1% cap)
NOI $70,140 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Restaurant Parking Lot & Garage Hair Salon Pharmacy Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

557
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10306, NY

57,919
Population
21,299
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
34%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
7.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,044
Density / Sq Mi
$97,746
Median Household Income
$54,052
Median Earnings
$1,743
Median Rent
$675,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Oakwood residence with hardwood floors, baseboard heating, and a first-floor one-bedroom apartment.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 78 Wolverine Street Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $999,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Detached two‑family residence with 2,100 square feet; Built in 1960 and zoned R3‑1; Large first‑floor one‑bedroom apartment
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message