Search
Mixed-Use Building with Restaurant
For Sale
Contact for pricing

78 Victory Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10301

One-story property combines an operating restaurant with six-bedroom residential space near a subway station.

Property Size1,672 SF
Price / SF$807.42
Days on Market234

Property Features for 78 Victory Boulevard

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,672 SF
Property subtype Business for Sale, Mixed Use
Zoning C2-1
Occupancy 100%

Building Details

Year Built 1931
Buildings 1
Listed By: Michelle Zhang · License #New York
Source: Crexi
Added: Jan 9 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 3:49PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Michelle Zhang

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This one-story mixed-use property contains a restaurant on the ground floor and residential space above. The second floor includes six bedrooms and one and a half bathrooms, with separate heating and hot water systems. The building measures 1,672 square feet and was constructed in 1931. The restaurant tenancy is active through February 2026, while the residential lease runs through August 2025.

The offering also includes an adjacent vacant lot measuring 24 feet by 75 feet. The property is located on Victory Boulevard in the Brighton Heights neighborhood, near a subway station, a major bridge, and a busy commercial corridor. The restaurant tenant pays its own water and utilities, and residential occupants pay utilities separately.

Key Highlights

  • 1,672‑square‑foot mixed‑use building constructed in 1931
  • Ground‑floor restaurant tenancy active through February 2026
  • Second‑floor residential space with six bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$40,366
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.99%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$807,320 $807.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$576,657 $576.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$448,511 $448.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,672 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$58.2K $34.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.4K −$2.61/SF
EGI
$53.8K $32.19/SF
− OpEx
−$13.5K −$8.05/SF
NOI
$40.4K $24.14/SF
Area
Staten Island, NY
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$34.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$807,320
Cap Rate 7%
$576,657
Cap Rate 9%
$448,511

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$576.7K
$504.6K – $672.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,366 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.99%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$529.7K
$463.5K – $618.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,078 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.75%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$797.8K
$698.1K – $930.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,845 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.14%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Holland Bay Restaurant Restaurant

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Dental Office Acupuncture Accounting Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,839
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10301, NY

41,474
Population
16,631
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
3.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
10,914
Density / Sq Mi
$84,937
Median Household Income
$50,140
Median Earnings
$1,697
Median Rent
$657,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - One-story property combines an operating restaurant with six-bedroom residential space near a subway station.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 78 Victory Boulevard Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,672‑square‑foot mixed‑use building constructed in 1931; Ground‑floor restaurant tenancy active through February 2026; Second‑floor residential space with six bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message