Search
Three-Unit Triplex With Garages
For Sale
$1,050,000

774 776 778 N Wordsworth Ln, Fayetteville, AR 72704

Three vacant residences offer four-bedroom, three-bath layouts with attached garages.

Property Size6,375 SF
Price / SF$164.71
Days on Market16

Property Features for 774 776 778 N Wordsworth Ln

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,375 SF
Total Parking Spaces 6
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 3 x 4BR/3BA
Multifamily Units 3
Parking per Unit 2

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Building Details

Year Built 2014
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Market Pro Realty
Listed By: Motus Group
Source: Thebesthomeprice
Added: Aug 17 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:49PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Market Pro Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2014, this 6,375-square-foot triplex contains three separate residences, each with a four-bedroom, three-bath floor plan and an attached two-car garage. All units are vacant, providing flexibility for a new leasing strategy. The layouts are suited to the rent-by-the-room student housing model or to family-oriented residential leasing.

The property is located at 774, 776, and 778 N Wordsworth Ln in Fayetteville, immediately adjacent to the Razorback Transit Bus Line. Transit service provides direct access to the University of Arkansas campus. Local schools, shopping districts, and dining destinations are also nearby, adding convenience for prospective residents across multiple tenant profiles.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit triplex with 6,375 square feet, built in 2014
  • All three units are vacant
  • Each unit has 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$57,370
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.46%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,147,400 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$819,571 $819.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$637,444 $637.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,375 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$88.0K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.0K −$0.94/SF
EGI
$82.0K $12.86/SF
− OpEx
−$24.6K −$3.86/SF
NOI
$57.4K $9.00/SF
Area
Washington County, AR
Vacancy
6.84%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,147,400
Cap Rate 7%
$819,571
Cap Rate 9%
$637,444

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$819.6K
$717.1K – $956.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $57,370 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.46%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$725.1K
$634.5K – $846.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,759 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.83%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.71M
$1.50M – $2.00M (±1% cap)
NOI $119,781 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.41%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Dental Office Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

265
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 72704, AR

31,145
Population
14,098
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
55%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
77.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
404
Density / Sq Mi
$88,991
Median Household Income
$51,341
Median Earnings
$1,163
Median Rent
$301,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three vacant residences offer four-bedroom, three-bath layouts with attached garages.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 774 776 778 N Wordsworth Ln Fayetteville, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,050,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit triplex with 6,375 square feet, built in 2014; All three units are vacant; Each unit has 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message