Search
Renovated Multifamily Building in SoMa
For Sale
Contact for pricing

77-83 9th St, San Francisco, CA 94103

Well-maintained, fully occupied building with commercial storefronts in San Francisco.

Property Size22,670 SF
Price / SF$440.89
Days on Market195

Property Features for 77-83 9th St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 22,670 SF
Class B
Property subtype Multifamily
Occupancy 100%

Building Details

Year Built 1912
Year Renovated 2012
Buildings 1
Stories 6
Units 56
Listing Agency: California and Oakland Affordable Housing Group, LLC
Listed By: Frederick Lewis · License #CA
Source: Crexi
Added: Feb 19 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 8:10AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of California and Oakland Affordable Housing Group, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located in San Francisco's SoMa neighborhood, 77-83 9th Street is a well-maintained 6-story concrete and steel building constructed in 1912 and fully renovated in 2012 and 2024. The building features 44 studios, each with a private bathroom and full kitchen, and 10 one-bedroom apartments with full kitchens and bathrooms, totaling 22,670 square feet. The property also includes a shared laundry room and two fully leased commercial storefronts. A full basement offers potential for upgrading and leasing portions as storage units for additional income. Many units feature hardwood flooring, quartz countertops, and tile backsplashes, with abundant natural light. The exterior has been recently painted. The building is master metered for gas and electric, excluding the commercial spaces, and is monitored by a video surveillance system. Construction includes typical wood framing with concrete foundation walls, creating a partial basement on the southern portion and a slab on grade foundation on the northern portion. Exterior finishes consist of painted brick veneer and stucco siding, with a flat roof. Units are heated by electric wall heaters, and domestic hot water is provided by a central gas-fired boiler in the basement. Domestic water lines and electrical wiring are copper. The property is 100% occupied and located near transportation, Mid-Market tech firms, Union Square, and downtown. The location provides easy access to BART, Caltrain, and major freeways, situated in the central business district across from the old Twitter building. The two commercial units are occupied by a taco shop chain and a spiritual center.

Key Highlights

  • Prime SoMa Location: Close to transportation, tech companies, Civic Center, and dining/nightlife.
  • Fully Occupied & Turnkey: Generating immediate income with minimal management effort.
  • Recent Renovations: Renovated in 2012 and 2024, blending character with modern functionality.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$736,028
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.36%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$14,720,560 $14.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$10,514,686 $10.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$8,178,089 $8.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 22,670 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$1.43M $63.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$90.0K −$3.97/SF
EGI
$1.34M $59.03/SF
− OpEx
−$602.2K −$26.56/SF
NOI
$736.0K $32.47/SF
Area
San Francisco, CA
Vacancy
6.30%
Lease Rate
$63.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$14,720,560
Cap Rate 7%
$10,514,686
Cap Rate 9%
$8,178,089

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$10.51M
$9.20M – $12.27M (±1% cap)
NOI $736,028 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.36%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$110.73M
$96.89M – $129.19M (±1% cap)
NOI $7,751,355 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 77.55%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Tanning Salon Buffet Fish Market Restaurant Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

13,410
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94103, CA

37,843
Population
20,920
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
56%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
1.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
27,031
Density / Sq Mi
$122,339
Median Household Income
$83,348
Median Earnings
$2,146
Median Rent
$1,057,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Well-maintained, fully occupied building with commercial storefronts in San Francisco.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 77-83 9th St San Francisco, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $9,995,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Prime SoMa Location: Close to transportation, tech companies, Civic Center, and dining/nightlife.; Fully Occupied & Turnkey: Generating immediate income with minimal management effort.; Recent Renovations: Renovated in 2012 and 2024, blending character with modern functionality.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message