Search
Duplex with Separate Entrances
For Sale
$1,285,000
Pending

76 Mill Road, Staten Island, NY 10306

MULTI_FAMILY - Colonial - Staten Island, NY

Property Size1,900 SF
Lot Size0.12 Acres
Days on Market83

Property Features for 76 Mill Road

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning R-31
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 6
Parking features Driveway, Off Street
Fencing Fenced
Basement Finished, Full
Lot features Front Yard, Back Yard
Subdivision New Dorp
Standard status Pending
APN 4031-72
Size 1,900 SF
Lot size 0.12 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 8077

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas, Hot Water(Heating), Forced Air
Cooling system Central Air

Building Details

Year built 1960
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 1
Building materials Brick, Stucco
Architectural style Colonial
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty Staten Island
Listed By: Weiping Liang · License #10401332637
Added: Jun 11 Changed: Aug 3 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 12:06AM
MLS# 2603296

Copyright © 2026 Staten Island Board of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This extensively upgraded two-family detached duplex features a 6/6 layout with separate entrances for each unit. Each unit includes three bedrooms, a full bathroom, spacious living and dining areas, and eat-in kitchens. The full finished basement includes a separate side entrance and a 3/4 bathroom. Updates include fully renovated kitchens and bathrooms with custom cabinetry and quartz countertops, new flooring on both the first and second floors, updated HVAC systems, newer hot water heaters, Andersen windows, upgraded electrical fixtures, and GE appliances. The second floor was added in 2007 along with a new roof, expanding living space. Exterior improvements include brand-new Cambridge pavers in the front yard, side yard, and backyard patio; new sod; repointed brickwork; freshly painted stucco; a newly constructed concrete retaining wall along the driveway; and new PVC fencing.

The property sits on an oversized 41' x 127' lot with off-street parking via a driveway and fenced areas. It is equipped with 3 electric meters and 2 gas meters and is located in a non-flood zone with no flood insurance required.

Convenient to The Boulevard shopping center, parks, athletic fields, beaches, schools, restaurants, and public transportation, including local and express buses as well as the Staten Island Railway.

Key Highlights

  • 6/6 duplex layout with separate entrances for each unit
  • Full finished basement with separate side entrance and 3/4 bathroom
  • Oversized 41' x 127' lot with off‑street parking and fenced yard

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$48,263
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.76%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$965,260 $965.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$689,471 $689.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$536,256 $536.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,900 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$73.0K $38.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.0K −$2.11/SF
EGI
$68.9K $36.29/SF
− OpEx
−$20.7K −$10.89/SF
NOI
$48.3K $25.40/SF
Area
ZIP 10306
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$38.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$965,260
Cap Rate 7%
$689,471
Cap Rate 9%
$536,256

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$689.5K
$603.3K – $804.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,263 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.76%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$612.7K
$536.1K – $714.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,887 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.34%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$906.6K
$793.3K – $1.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,460 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.94%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Barber Shop (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Hotel & Motel Storage Facility Furniture & Home Goods

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,483
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10306, NY

57,919
Population
21,299
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
34%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
7.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,044
Density / Sq Mi
$97,746
Median Household Income
$54,052
Median Earnings
$1,743
Median Rent
$675,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - R-31 zoned duplex offering separate entrances for each unit and central air with extensive upgrades throughout.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 76 Mill Road Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,285,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 6/6 duplex layout with separate entrances for each unit; Full finished basement with separate side entrance and 3/4 bathroom; Oversized 41' x 127' lot with off‑street parking and fenced yard
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message