Search
Updated Duplex with Garages
New
For Sale
$489,900

7490 E Horseshoe Ln, Prescott Valley, AZ 86314

Two tenant-occupied units feature separate utility meters, fenced backyards, and dedicated parking.

Property Size1,815 SF
Price / SF$269.92
Days on Market3

Property Features for 7490 E Horseshoe Ln

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,815 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 2004
Listing Agency: Realty ONE Group Mountain Desert
Listed By: Tamara Pipkin
Source: Legacyren
Added: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:29PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Realty ONE Group Mountain Desert

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,815-square-foot duplex, built in 2004, contains two tenant-occupied units. Each residence provides 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, a 1-car garage, an additional 2-car driveway, and a fenced backyard. Separate utility meters serve the units, with tenants responsible for utility costs while the seller pays for trash service.

Updates completed within the past 5 years include the roof, conversion of water lines from copper to PEX, a retaining wall, water heaters, flooring, and interior finishes. Additional features include dishwashers and electronic locks. The property is located near shopping, schools, parks, and restaurants in Prescott Valley, Arizona.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex with 2 tenant‑occupied units
  • Each unit includes 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, a 1‑car garage, and a 2‑car driveway
  • 1,815 square feet; built in 2004

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,780
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.24%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$415,600 $415.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$296,857 $296.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$230,889 $230.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,815 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$31.6K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$1.04/SF
EGI
$29.7K $16.36/SF
− OpEx
−$8.9K −$4.91/SF
NOI
$20.8K $11.45/SF
Area
Yavapai County, AZ
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$415,600
Cap Rate 7%
$296,857
Cap Rate 9%
$230,889

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$296.9K
$259.8K – $346.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,780 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.24%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$276.4K
$241.8K – $322.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,346 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.95%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$608.0K
$532.0K – $709.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,561 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.69%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm Pharmacy Auto Parts Store HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

145
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 86314, AZ

39,461
Population
16,806
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
26.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,483
Density / Sq Mi
$67,263
Median Household Income
$37,829
Median Earnings
$1,432
Median Rent
$363,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two tenant-occupied units feature separate utility meters, fenced backyards, and dedicated parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 7490 E Horseshoe Ln Prescott Valley, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $489,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex with 2 tenant‑occupied units; Each unit includes 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, a 1‑car garage, and a 2‑car driveway; 1,815 square feet; built in 2004
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message